"There is that."

Translation:Il y a ça.

February 9, 2013

69 Comments


danbalam

Seriously, how are we supposed to know this? I have not yet been introduced to 'y'. Not to mention that 'il' has never been shown as 'there'. 'ça' is 'that'? Or did I miss something? This doesn't match the words. I need a some kind of explanation.

June 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"il y a" is an idiomatic expression meaning "there is" or "there are".

"il" is the impersonal pronoun which does not represent a masculine being or thing

"y" means there

"a" is verb avoir, 3rd person singular, matching "il".

"ça" is the oral, relaxed contraction of "that".

June 29, 2013

danbalam

Thank you, Sitesurf.

'Idiom' An expression in the usage of a language that is peculiar to itself either grammatically or in having a meaning that cannot be derived from the conjoined meanings of its elements

For those out there who are part of the Duolingo programming team and those selecting language to be taught here, an idiomatic expression = not acceptable for this early in lessons, unless you explain it a bit better, i.e. 'ça va' being a question and an answer having been partially explained is therefore acceptable. The idiom 'il y a ça' has not been explained and should not be used in questions until it has been.

A word that hasn't been taught yet is also not acceptable as a word to be blind guessed. 'y' has never been introduced other than in this phrase and since the phrase was only introduced in English as 'there is that' it is a pretty tough ask for someone to be able to guess correctly the French equivalent, not to mention for them to also understand the parts of this phrase and learn it.

July 9, 2013

JosephOlstad

The duolingo slides must come in a different order for different sessions, because this phrase/idiom was fully explained in an earlier slide. I didn't know what "that" was but I simply slid the mouse over the word and got the translation...put it together....and voila!

November 15, 2013

LeannePetty

I did that but it said it was wrong

May 14, 2014

DonWayne

If you use it offline all the slides are set, when it's online, they jumble it up so that it's different every time.

May 29, 2014

remigio.chilaule

It is a bit harsh to say these things are unacceptable. First because you are learning, I am sure you will perfectly remember this expression precisely because it was so new to you. So lets not complain too much just because we lost an imaginary heart. Secondly, we are here for free, Duolingo is a visionary project that offers free language education while aiming to translate the internet (!). Saying little flaws are unacceptable is forgeting the big picture.

June 1, 2014

blynwal09

I agree. Because I got it wrong the first time, I am more likely to remember the word and context the next time around.

June 16, 2014

FrenchstudentAna

Then why does "Ça va?" mean how are you? I found it very weird, actually... I did understand "il y a", however I was really not expecting that "ça".

July 1, 2014

DIR14

thanks

May 24, 2014

aldren_alarcon

How about c'est ?

May 24, 2014

that_guy42

'y' doesn't actually have a direct translation to English

June 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

yes it does: y = there (but not in all uses of "y")

ex: j'y vais = I am going (there)

June 18, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/ilya.htm for more about it. It may have been introduced this early because it's used a lot.

September 29, 2013

AleCaHdz

i think the users that are learning another langues are teaching moreeeee

April 4, 2014

PALewis88

Why is "c'est" shown as one of the words when hovering over that but adding it gives me a wrong answer? This phrase was completely out of the blue.

March 10, 2014

m9Ng

Actually is a combination of two words "Ce" which means "this" or "that" and "est" which is verb "être"(be) and in french, if there are two successive vowels in two words, we must ommit the first and put an appostrophe ' instead of it and combine the two words together so it becomes ( ce + est ) = (c'est) Anyway i think it's better to translate it "that is or this is" instead of "that"

May 14, 2014

lizzeymac

Thank you for explaining the specifics of successive vowels/apostrophe, this is an extremely helpful contribution.

May 14, 2014

digital_carver

Yeah I considered "c'est" too after seeing it in the 'hover'-list, but c'est is a contraction of "it is", so I guess it cannot be used in the place of "that" - it is a grammatical phrase, not a direct translation of that.

March 29, 2014

PALewis88

Ah I see, so c'est is the same as it's.

April 7, 2014

Diegovsky

yes. we learnt so far, the word Y, as the whole "there is/are", we have not material to answer this one.

January 2, 2014

JakeSwann

Why is "Il c'est" wrong?

January 29, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

= "he that is"?

"il y a" is a fixed, impersonal expression, meaning "there is" or "there are"

January 29, 2014

lizzeymac

How woulf you use this phrase - there is that? In the physical sense of pointing at a thing - "(over) there (on the table) is that (thing)" or as conceding a point in an argument? Both? Thanks

March 22, 2014

sheena_zeng

That makes me confused as well.

April 6, 2014

reuben.rei

why Il y a ça

March 29, 2014

Marcelo_Cortes

Is "Il il ça" unacceptable?

February 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, does not mean more than "he he that"

February 9, 2013

tessla123

il y a ç

April 24, 2013

JillV

What about 'ça y est'?

March 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it does not work. remember that "there is/are" is "il y a", then whatever follows, you can safely translate one by the other.

March 19, 2013

JillV

Yes, I understand the logic, but I was thinking about the expression 'there is that!' . Something you could say after you succesfully finish a chore,

March 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In that case, the French would rather say: "ça, c'est fait" or "ça y est" or "et voilà"

March 20, 2013

MThoriqMalano

why is "il y a ce" not accepted ?

May 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"ce" is an adjective, you can't use it without a noun.

May 26, 2013

vjeec

Can somebody please explain to me, in which situation can I use this expression?

July 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod
  • Le facteur vient de passer (the postman just left)
  • Qu'est-ce qu'il y a pour moi dans le courrier? (what is there for me in the mail?)
  • Pour toi, il y a ça (for you, there is that)
July 8, 2013

lizzeymac

Thank you! Now I get it.

May 14, 2014

islambek.n

is it kind of "here it is"? because "there is that" is making no sense whatsoever

June 8, 2014

slycoffee

can i use c'est ça?

August 15, 2013

Ariaflame
Plus

That would be 'it is that' not 'there is that'.

September 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

no, sorry: it is that = c'est ça - there is that = il y a ça

September 29, 2013

naxar

I did not get this question

January 2, 2014

purplepuffle

noooooooooo

March 1, 2014

Jackjon

Yes, your post fits your picture.

March 1, 2014

rafa.almeidab

What is cela? The right answer was Il ya cela, didnt get it

March 17, 2014

Bells.

Is C'est là also a possibility?

April 1, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

c'est là = it is there

April 2, 2014

SUNS1LK

I understand how 'Ca' can be used as that but can it be used as 'there' or 'here'? Like: -can you get me the broom? -Here/ there(Ca)

I feel like I've heard that in movies before.

April 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "ça" is only the shortened version of "cela", ie "that" as a demonstrative pronoun.

April 23, 2014

VedhaM

Why is il ya c'est wrong?

April 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

3 words : il y a

April 26, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

Also il y a c'est would be 'There is that is

April 26, 2014

Dorine50

Why is "Le voilá" not correct?

May 10, 2014

puddingchu

i'm french and i can tell you is a no sense.

Il a ça can mean, he have that.

There mean (là) a place. Example: Over there (là-bas)

May 13, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

he has that

May 13, 2014

Tucktuckmarie

Why not 'il y a la' as another option?

June 4, 2014

Jackjon

Il y a la=There the.

June 5, 2014

annie-pancakes

Why doesn't est-ce work?

June 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

est-ce ? = is it? (question)

June 15, 2014

Scottacious

why isn't "il y a c'est" correct?

June 16, 2014

KedarDeshp

well, if its a common phrase... i was expecting hell lot of examples to choose from :) can someone demonstrate any more real life examples? thnx

June 17, 2014

OwenBruch2

ça means that?

June 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "ça" is the relaxed version of "cela", demonstrative pronoun, meaning "that (thing)"

June 19, 2014

SecretRoom

Wouldn't a better English translation be "there it is"?

June 24, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.