1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There is that."

"There is that."

Translation:Il y a ça.

February 9, 2013

69 Comments


danbalam

Seriously, how are we supposed to know this? I have not yet been introduced to 'y'. Not to mention that 'il' has never been shown as 'there'. 'ça' is 'that'? Or did I miss something? This doesn't match the words. I need a some kind of explanation.


Sitesurf

"il y a" is an idiomatic expression meaning "there is" or "there are".

"il" is the impersonal pronoun which does not represent a masculine being or thing

"y" means there

"a" is verb avoir, 3rd person singular, matching "il".

"ça" is the oral, relaxed contraction of "that".


danbalam

Thank you, Sitesurf.

'Idiom' An expression in the usage of a language that is peculiar to itself either grammatically or in having a meaning that cannot be derived from the conjoined meanings of its elements

For those out there who are part of the Duolingo programming team and those selecting language to be taught here, an idiomatic expression = not acceptable for this early in lessons, unless you explain it a bit better, i.e. 'ça va' being a question and an answer having been partially explained is therefore acceptable. The idiom 'il y a ça' has not been explained and should not be used in questions until it has been.

A word that hasn't been taught yet is also not acceptable as a word to be blind guessed. 'y' has never been introduced other than in this phrase and since the phrase was only introduced in English as 'there is that' it is a pretty tough ask for someone to be able to guess correctly the French equivalent, not to mention for them to also understand the parts of this phrase and learn it.


JosephOlstad

The duolingo slides must come in a different order for different sessions, because this phrase/idiom was fully explained in an earlier slide. I didn't know what "that" was but I simply slid the mouse over the word and got the translation...put it together....and voila!


LeannePetty

I did that but it said it was wrong


DonWayne

If you use it offline all the slides are set, when it's online, they jumble it up so that it's different every time.


remigio.chilaule

It is a bit harsh to say these things are unacceptable. First because you are learning, I am sure you will perfectly remember this expression precisely because it was so new to you. So lets not complain too much just because we lost an imaginary heart. Secondly, we are here for free, Duolingo is a visionary project that offers free language education while aiming to translate the internet (!). Saying little flaws are unacceptable is forgeting the big picture.


blynwal09

I agree. Because I got it wrong the first time, I am more likely to remember the word and context the next time around.


FrenchstudentAna

Then why does "Ça va?" mean how are you? I found it very weird, actually... I did understand "il y a", however I was really not expecting that "ça".


that_guy42

'y' doesn't actually have a direct translation to English


Sitesurf

yes it does: y = there (but not in all uses of "y")

ex: j'y vais = I am going (there)


Ariaflame

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/ilya.htm for more about it. It may have been introduced this early because it's used a lot.


AleCaHdz

i think the users that are learning another langues are teaching moreeeee


PALewis88

Why is "c'est" shown as one of the words when hovering over that but adding it gives me a wrong answer? This phrase was completely out of the blue.


m9Ng

Actually is a combination of two words "Ce" which means "this" or "that" and "est" which is verb "être"(be) and in french, if there are two successive vowels in two words, we must ommit the first and put an appostrophe ' instead of it and combine the two words together so it becomes ( ce + est ) = (c'est) Anyway i think it's better to translate it "that is or this is" instead of "that"


lizzeymac

Thank you for explaining the specifics of successive vowels/apostrophe, this is an extremely helpful contribution.


digital_carver

Yeah I considered "c'est" too after seeing it in the 'hover'-list, but c'est is a contraction of "it is", so I guess it cannot be used in the place of "that" - it is a grammatical phrase, not a direct translation of that.


PALewis88

Ah I see, so c'est is the same as it's.


Diegovsky

yes. we learnt so far, the word Y, as the whole "there is/are", we have not material to answer this one.


JakeSwann

Why is "Il c'est" wrong?


Sitesurf

= "he that is"?

"il y a" is a fixed, impersonal expression, meaning "there is" or "there are"


lizzeymac

How woulf you use this phrase - there is that? In the physical sense of pointing at a thing - "(over) there (on the table) is that (thing)" or as conceding a point in an argument? Both? Thanks


sheena_zeng

That makes me confused as well.


Marcelo_Cortes

Is "Il il ça" unacceptable?


Sitesurf

yes, does not mean more than "he he that"


JillV

What about 'ça y est'?


Sitesurf

No, it does not work. remember that "there is/are" is "il y a", then whatever follows, you can safely translate one by the other.


JillV

Yes, I understand the logic, but I was thinking about the expression 'there is that!' . Something you could say after you succesfully finish a chore,


Sitesurf

In that case, the French would rather say: "ça, c'est fait" or "ça y est" or "et voilà"


MThoriqMalano

why is "il y a ce" not accepted ?


Sitesurf

"ce" is an adjective, you can't use it without a noun.


vjeec

Can somebody please explain to me, in which situation can I use this expression?


Sitesurf
  • Le facteur vient de passer (the postman just left)
  • Qu'est-ce qu'il y a pour moi dans le courrier? (what is there for me in the mail?)
  • Pour toi, il y a ça (for you, there is that)

lizzeymac

Thank you! Now I get it.


islambek.n

is it kind of "here it is"? because "there is that" is making no sense whatsoever


slycoffee

can i use c'est ça?


Ariaflame

That would be 'it is that' not 'there is that'.


Sitesurf

no, sorry: it is that = c'est ça - there is that = il y a ça


naxar

I did not get this question


Jackjon

Yes, your post fits your picture.


rafa.almeidab

What is cela? The right answer was Il ya cela, didnt get it


Bells.

Is C'est là also a possibility?


Sitesurf

c'est là = it is there


SUNS1LK

I understand how 'Ca' can be used as that but can it be used as 'there' or 'here'? Like: -can you get me the broom? -Here/ there(Ca)

I feel like I've heard that in movies before.


Sitesurf

No, "ça" is only the shortened version of "cela", ie "that" as a demonstrative pronoun.


VedhaM

Why is il ya c'est wrong?


Sitesurf

3 words : il y a


Ariaflame

Also il y a c'est would be 'There is that is


Dorine50

Why is "Le voilá" not correct?


puddingchu

i'm french and i can tell you is a no sense.

Il a ça can mean, he have that.

There mean (là) a place. Example: Over there (là-bas)


Sitesurf

he has that


Tucktuckmarie

Why not 'il y a la' as another option?


Jackjon

Il y a la=There the.


annie-pancakes

Why doesn't est-ce work?


Sitesurf

est-ce ? = is it? (question)


Scottacious

why isn't "il y a c'est" correct?


KedarDeshp

well, if its a common phrase... i was expecting hell lot of examples to choose from :) can someone demonstrate any more real life examples? thnx


OwenBruch2

ça means that?


Sitesurf

Yes, "ça" is the relaxed version of "cela", demonstrative pronoun, meaning "that (thing)"


SecretRoom

Wouldn't a better English translation be "there it is"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.