1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The driver on the bus falls …

"The driver on the bus falls off the chair."

Translation:A sofőr a buszon leesik a székről.

October 18, 2016

6 Comments


Martybet

Would Hungarians use the word ''szék' (chair) on modes of transport such as on a bus? In English it would be referred to as a 'seat' You would take a seat on a bus not a chair.


ion1122

I believe that 'szék' can mean chair, seat, even stool.


Bastette54

Doesn't "buszon" literally mean ON the bus, as in on top of it? I used "buszban" (rejected), because although in English we would say "on the bus," I would expect Hungarians to think of it as being inside the bus.


jsiehler

Buszon is correct for describing location in the passenger area of the bus. This seems to be typical for mass transit vehicles: a vonaton (on the train), a villamoson (on the tram) and a HÉV-en are the same way. Perhaps it is because the riding area is essentially a large, covered platform? Or perhaps it is just because.


Bastette54

I guess we could ask English speakers the same question, then. We also say "on the bus," "on the train," etc. I just thought Hungarians might have a different notion, since that happens often enough.

What's "hév," by the way? szótár.net says it means "heat, ardour, fervour, zeal, vehemence, violence." :) There must be another meaning. Is it an acronym?


jsiehler

Yes, it's an acronym although it was probably cooked up to suggest that word, since it's a rapid transit rail service (there are several lines) between Budapest and its suburbs.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BH%C3%89V

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.