"Der Professor lernt Deutsch."

Translation:The professor is learning German.

February 9, 2013

12 Comments


Plushy

It sounds like there's an extra syllable on the end of 'Professor' here. Anyone else hear that?

EDIT: Or is this a case of consonantal 'r'?

August 2, 2013

captf

No, I definitely heard it too - it almost sounded like it was saying Professorin, but that obviously makes no sense witht he article of der. I had to play it slowly to make sure that it wasn't meant to be there.

January 11, 2014

Simonovski

I heard it too. The slow version is unambiguous, but the regular speed one definitely glitches at the end of 'Professor'.

December 12, 2014

DynamicFox

I heard this also in fast speaking. Not in slow speaking.

August 14, 2018

Jency

What about "teaches" or "is teaching"? Is always thought lernen is both, to learn and to teach in German. Especially in this context, I would guess that a professor teaches someone, not is being taught.

March 24, 2013

lothandar

That would be lehrt, not lernt.

April 25, 2013

DynamicFox

The professor teaches German would be in German: Der Professor unterrichtet Deutsch.

August 14, 2018

based2

teacher is not valid?

February 9, 2013

christian

"Professor" means "professor" and nothing else. The German for "teacher" is "Lehrer" (primary/secondary school) or "Dozent" (university).

February 9, 2013

Teresinha

How is used "Professor"?

September 25, 2013

Flannery65

I contest that. I learnt (from a native German speaker) at school that Professor is also teacher AND Duolingo dictionary gives gramma school teacher as an option.

June 18, 2014

christian

It does mean "teacher" in Austria, but we're not going to accept this translation because it's a regional quirk and misleading. The hint will be deleted soon.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Professor

June 18, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.