1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Melyik könyvek színesek?"

"Melyik könyvek színesek?"

Translation:Which books are colorful?

October 18, 2016

4 Comments


KrisWD

Why melyik, not melyek, even though könyvet is plural?


vvsey

Because adjectives, and question words in an adjective-like role, modifying nouns (in front of nouns) stay singular. Much like in English, actually.


csarkesz

The best version of this would actually be "Mely könyvek színesek?".


Tielbert

Why? What's the difference?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.