"Melyik könyvek színesek?"

Translation:Which books are colorful?

October 18, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KrisWD

Why melyik, not melyek, even though könyvet is plural?


vvsey

Because adjectives, and question words in an adjective-like role, modifying nouns (in front of nouns) stay singular. Much like in English, actually.


csarkesz

The best version of this would actually be "Mely könyvek színesek?".


Tielbert

Why? What's the difference?


Soldier0021

Azt, hogy "melyik könyvek" soha nem szoktam mondani.
Azt mondom, hogy "melyik könyv", vagy "mely könyvek"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.