1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Then he will not be so happy…

"Then he will not be so happy."

Translation:Dann wird er sich nicht so freuen.

February 9, 2013

2 Comments


Ostarrichi

"Freudig?!?" Is that even a German word? If it did exist, I think it would mean Freudian, not happy! (Have been speaking German for thirty years, in different regions, and I've NEVER heard this word!)


bl1zl3er

Yes, it is there. For example in a phrase like "In freudiger Erwartung Ihrer Antwort verbleibe ich" or something at the end of a letter. But I could see how you could get by for that long without having to use it. It sounds kinda old and formal. Froh is a lot more common.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.