"We walked recently."

Translation:Nosotros caminamos recientemente.

5 years ago

35 Comments


beachymom

When do you use recientemente vs recién? I wrote "recién caminamos", but it was wrong.

4 years ago

Melita2

beach, recién goes before a past participle, and there are undoubtedly other uses too. recién nacido, recién llegado...

4 years ago

beachymom

Thanks... now if only I knew what a past participle was ;) Have we learned that?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'We walked recently' is (simple) past. Something happened in the past.

'We had walked recently, so we were sore and tired.' Something happened in the past and then something else happened.

4 years ago

Cynthia_Pike

A past participle uses a helping verb before it usually (have walked, had sung) and you can tell one because they end in "ado" or "ido"

3 years ago

ezaltz

"nostros recien caminamos" is past principal.

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

It accepted "caminamos recién" for me

3 years ago

lawlaz0rz

I've heard native speakers use it in the way you describe.

4 years ago

ezaltz

I was thinking the same. There was an earlier DL example that I remember well: " The baby recently ate = El bebé recien comiò" I think " Nosotros recien caminamos" should be a correct form. Spanish Dictionary says it is.

3 years ago

atntony
atntony

nosotros and nosotras, both chosen, were ACCEPTED.

4 years ago

BollockBocculus

Not past tense?

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

For regular verbs ending in -ar and -ir, 1st person plural present and past tense forms are identical. So caminamos can be we walk and we walked.

5 years ago

BollockBocculus

Thanks

5 years ago

icallmyselfLee

Caminábamos «imperfect past» es aceptable también.

3 years ago

AwesomeHCForde

Yes it can be present and past

3 years ago

el_tiburon

Nosotr(a)s ?! Why no nosotros ?

5 years ago

blainek

I guess 'notorious' wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

roosjepoosje

What does caminabamos mean? I thought it was some kind of past tense since they used "walked"

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Caminábimos means "we walked" (imperfect past tense)

Caminamos is the preterite (or present tense - these are conjugated the same way)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translation#conjugation

4 years ago

Cynthia_Pike

Caminabamos means something that went on for a while, like it was our habit to walk every day, or it means something that was happening when something else happened - we were walking when the lights went out

3 years ago

LissiePrice

I just did it and they wanted -as, not -os. Not sure why that wasn't accepted.

4 years ago

gopabur

Why is nosotros acabamos de caminar not a valid translation.

According to a spanish grammar acabar (conjugated) de infinitive is a general way of saying "just done something.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It's probably just a bit too far off from the translation we were looking for. "Recently" does not necessarily mean the same as "we JUST walked"

4 years ago

Flyp22
Flyp22

We did not learn past tense yet!

3 years ago

EllenWuertz

Why not "Nos andamos recientamente"?

3 years ago

SarahTW2266

Thanks for the reminder re. dental present and future tenses for -ar verbs in the third personal singular. It is only true for "ar" verbs, right?

3 years ago

SarahTW2266

Thanks for the reminder re. dental present and future tenses for -ar verbs in the third personal singular. It is only true for "ar" verbs, right?

3 years ago

stupidap

I will never be able to spell that!

3 years ago

Connie608087

to deep for me

3 years ago

Nathan531301

I used "Nos caminamos recientemente."

Can someone tell me why this is wrong?

2 years ago

IraHatam

Wow, this is one time where the sentence is spanish is much longer.

1 year ago

WodgerWabbit

Why was "Caminamos recientemente" rejected?

1 year ago

piopo
piopo

Why 'Hemos caminaba recientemente' is incorrect?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.