Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We walked recently."

Translation:Nosotros caminamos recientemente.

0
5 years ago

35 Comments


beachymom

When do you use recientemente vs recién? I wrote "recién caminamos", but it was wrong.

9
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

beach, recién goes before a past participle, and there are undoubtedly other uses too. recién nacido, recién llegado...

2
Reply4 years ago

beachymom

Thanks... now if only I knew what a past participle was ;) Have we learned that?

1
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

'We walked recently' is (simple) past. Something happened in the past.

'We had walked recently, so we were sore and tired.' Something happened in the past and then something else happened.

5
Reply3 years ago

Cynthia_Pike

A past participle uses a helping verb before it usually (have walked, had sung) and you can tell one because they end in "ado" or "ido"

3
Reply3 years ago

ezaltz

"nostros recien caminamos" is past principal.

0
Reply3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

It accepted "caminamos recién" for me

1
Reply2 years ago

lawlaz0rz

I've heard native speakers use it in the way you describe.

0
Reply3 years ago

ezaltz

I was thinking the same. There was an earlier DL example that I remember well: " The baby recently ate = El bebé recien comiò" I think " Nosotros recien caminamos" should be a correct form. Spanish Dictionary says it is.

0
Reply3 years ago

atntony
atntony

nosotros and nosotras, both chosen, were ACCEPTED.

4
Reply4 years ago

BollockBocculus

Not past tense?

3
Reply5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

For regular verbs ending in -ar and -ir, 1st person plural present and past tense forms are identical. So caminamos can be we walk and we walked.

43
Reply25 years ago

BollockBocculus

Thanks

5
Reply5 years ago

icallmyselfLee

Caminábamos «imperfect past» es aceptable también.

1
Reply2 years ago

AwesomeHCForde

Yes it can be present and past

1
Reply3 years ago

el_tiburon

Nosotr(a)s ?! Why no nosotros ?

1
Reply4 years ago

blainek

I guess 'notorious' wasn't accepted.

1
Reply3 years ago

roosjepoosje

What does caminabamos mean? I thought it was some kind of past tense since they used "walked"

0
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Caminábimos means "we walked" (imperfect past tense)

Caminamos is the preterite (or present tense - these are conjugated the same way)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translation#conjugation

1
Reply4 years ago

Cynthia_Pike

Caminabamos means something that went on for a while, like it was our habit to walk every day, or it means something that was happening when something else happened - we were walking when the lights went out

1
Reply3 years ago

LissiePrice

I just did it and they wanted -as, not -os. Not sure why that wasn't accepted.

0
Reply4 years ago

gopabur

Why is nosotros acabamos de caminar not a valid translation.

According to a spanish grammar acabar (conjugated) de infinitive is a general way of saying "just done something.

0
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It's probably just a bit too far off from the translation we were looking for. "Recently" does not necessarily mean the same as "we JUST walked"

0
Reply3 years ago

Flyp22
Flyp22

We did not learn past tense yet!

0
Reply3 years ago

EllenWuertz

Why not "Nos andamos recientamente"?

0
Reply3 years ago

SarahTW2266

Thanks for the reminder re. dental present and future tenses for -ar verbs in the third personal singular. It is only true for "ar" verbs, right?

0
Reply3 years ago

SarahTW2266

Thanks for the reminder re. dental present and future tenses for -ar verbs in the third personal singular. It is only true for "ar" verbs, right?

0
Reply3 years ago

stupidap

I will never be able to spell that!

0
Reply3 years ago

Connie608087

to deep for me

0
Reply2 years ago

Nathan531301

I used "Nos caminamos recientemente."

Can someone tell me why this is wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

IraHatam

Wow, this is one time where the sentence is spanish is much longer.

0
Reply1 year ago

WodgerWabbit

Why was "Caminamos recientemente" rejected?

0
Reply1 year ago

piopo
piopo

Why 'Hemos caminaba recientemente' is incorrect?

0
Reply8 months ago