"We walked recently."

Translation:Nosotros caminamos recientemente.

February 9, 2013

36 Comments


beachymom

When do you use recientemente vs recién? I wrote "recién caminamos", but it was wrong.

June 20, 2014

Melita2

beach, recién goes before a past participle, and there are undoubtedly other uses too. recién nacido, recién llegado...

July 21, 2014

beachymom

Thanks... now if only I knew what a past participle was ;) Have we learned that?

July 24, 2014

THeNeeno

'We walked recently' is (simple) past. Something happened in the past.

'We had walked recently, so we were sore and tired.' Something happened in the past and then something else happened.

September 4, 2014

Cynthia_Pike

A past participle uses a helping verb before it usually (have walked, had sung) and you can tell one because they end in "ado" or "ido"

July 6, 2015

ezaltz

"nostros recien caminamos" is past principal.

March 21, 2015

Tom873317

It accepted "caminamos recién" for me

August 23, 2015

lawlaz0rz

I've heard native speakers use it in the way you describe.

December 13, 2014

ezaltz

I was thinking the same. There was an earlier DL example that I remember well: " The baby recently ate = El bebé recien comiò" I think " Nosotros recien caminamos" should be a correct form. Spanish Dictionary says it is.

February 21, 2015

atntony

nosotros and nosotras, both chosen, were ACCEPTED.

January 28, 2014

BollockBocculus

Not past tense?

February 9, 2013

bl1zl3er

For regular verbs ending in -ar and -ir, 1st person plural present and past tense forms are identical. So caminamos can be we walk and we walked.

February 9, 2013

BollockBocculus

Thanks

February 9, 2013

icallmyselfLee

Caminábamos «imperfect past» es aceptable también.

November 18, 2015

AwesomeHCForde

Yes it can be present and past

April 13, 2015

el_tiburon

Nosotr(a)s ?! Why no nosotros ?

November 7, 2013

blainek

I guess 'notorious' wasn't accepted.

January 23, 2015

roosjepoosje

What does caminabamos mean? I thought it was some kind of past tense since they used "walked"

May 17, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Caminábimos means "we walked" (imperfect past tense)

Caminamos is the preterite (or present tense - these are conjugated the same way)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translation#conjugation

May 19, 2014

Cynthia_Pike

Caminabamos means something that went on for a while, like it was our habit to walk every day, or it means something that was happening when something else happened - we were walking when the lights went out

July 6, 2015

LissiePrice

I just did it and they wanted -as, not -os. Not sure why that wasn't accepted.

June 1, 2014

gopabur

Why is nosotros acabamos de caminar not a valid translation.

According to a spanish grammar acabar (conjugated) de infinitive is a general way of saying "just done something.

September 30, 2014

JuevesHuevos

It's probably just a bit too far off from the translation we were looking for. "Recently" does not necessarily mean the same as "we JUST walked"

September 30, 2014

Flyp22

We did not learn past tense yet!

February 6, 2015

EllenWuertz

Why not "Nos andamos recientamente"?

February 17, 2015

SarahTW2266

Thanks for the reminder re. dental present and future tenses for -ar verbs in the third personal singular. It is only true for "ar" verbs, right?

March 18, 2015

SarahTW2266

Thanks for the reminder re. dental present and future tenses for -ar verbs in the third personal singular. It is only true for "ar" verbs, right?

March 18, 2015

stupidap

I will never be able to spell that!

April 15, 2015

Connie608087

to deep for me

August 25, 2015

Nathan531301

I used "Nos caminamos recientemente."

Can someone tell me why this is wrong?

April 27, 2016

IraHatam

Wow, this is one time where the sentence is spanish is much longer.

January 8, 2017

WodgerWabbit

Why was "Caminamos recientemente" rejected?

March 20, 2017

piopo

Why 'Hemos caminaba recientemente' is incorrect?

December 1, 2017

jack872103

How do you know when, or not, to change the e to an a when a verb ends with an e?

April 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.