"Don't you want to introduce us?"

Translation:Magst du uns nicht einmal vorstellen?

February 9, 2013

18 Comments


wejrowski

I don't understand the einmal here

December 17, 2013

nathan2010

Me neither. Can a native speaker please shed some light on this?

February 7, 2014

koboldmaki

We use (ein)mal a lot in coversation, as a filler or because it just feels right sometimes, but this sentence is correct without the einmal, especially as a translation of "don't you want to introduce us?", e.g. if:
You and the person you’re with bump into a friend of theirs and they don't introduce you to their friend, so you say “magst du uns nicht vorstellen?” It's perfectly fine without the einmal in this case.

I thought of a context in which the einmal would make sense, but in my opinion the English sentence doesn't indicate that this is what's meant: You talk to someone about a friend of theirs who sounds really awesome and you’d like to get to know that friend. - “Magst du uns nicht (ein)mal vorstellen?” = “Don’t you want to introduce us sometime?"
(Note that even in this context the sentence is still correct without the einmal, it just sounds more complete with it.)

February 13, 2014

nathan2010

Thanks for the reply. I knew about "mal" being used as a filler, I hear it all of the time, but never connected it to "einmal"!

June 13, 2014

helenvee

Why is "Wollen Sie" not as correct "Willst du"?

February 9, 2013

tholenst2

"Wollen Sie uns nicht einmal vorstellen?" should be ok, in my opinion, even though I'd rather say: "Möchten Sie uns nicht einmal vorstellen?" in order to be more polite.

February 9, 2013

tadduncan

Exactly. If "Willst du uns vorstellen?" is accepted, then there's no reason why "Wollen Sie uns vorstellen?" should not also be accepted.

September 6, 2013

maxdoppke

Why use the verb "want" if all of the options use the verb for "like?"

January 28, 2014

BigBob8989

"Möchten Sie uns nicht vorstellen" is not correct? Why? This sucks.

March 1, 2013

Vindalf

Because the verb in question is "want", not "would like". Möchten is subjunctive

June 20, 2013

Gildesh

Möchten Sie should also be correct

April 1, 2013

Reignman

I don't quite grasp the placement of "nicht" sometimes- when does it go as close to the last verb as possible ("Willst du uns nicht vorstellen") and when does it go right after the first verb ("Willst du nicht uns vorstellen")?

June 29, 2013

philster043

I just learned this yesterday, but when there is an infinitive verb (in this case, "vorstellen"), the "nicht" comes before the last verb in the sentence. I am not sure why it comes before "einmal" though.

July 13, 2013

PatriciaJH

It comes after the direct or indirect object.

See here, search down on "placement of nicht": http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder1.html

August 11, 2013

Kavadera

Thanks, very helpful

February 6, 2014

Reignman

That is helpful, thanks!

July 13, 2013

AdrianJosh

Einmal is used a lot but is confusing

June 13, 2014

filbeck

I thought that, since the english sentence is "Don't you want to introduce us?", it would require a "nicht" somewhere. I put "Willst du uns vorstellen nicht?" and got wrong. Am I right?

June 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.