1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi ser på saken."

"Vi ser saken."

Translation:We are looking at the case.

October 19, 2016

9 Comments


Schnookums1

Does this mean a case, as in a court case, or like a briefcase?


Luke_5.1991

It could be a court case, a matter, a situation, an abstract thing to be taken into consideration.


AnaSrsh

Is "ser" "see" and "ser på" " look"?


Xeins1

Ser = is/am/are seeing/looking. Ser på = is/am/are seeing/looking at. Think of ser på being a phrase in itself, meaning 'looking at' if you're struggling :)


TomHylden

We see the case. We view the case. No difference.both should be OK


NorskSpiller

Thought "ser på" meant watching... guess not? any tips to differentiate between watch, see, and look?


skynightstar

I think "ser på" can mean watch and look at.


Candidandelion

As ever, context is everything.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.