1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παγωτό είναι γλυκό."

"Το παγωτό είναι γλυκό."

Translation:Ice cream is sweet.

October 19, 2016

18 Comments


Dori39991

Why is the article missing? "The" ice cream is sweet? Thx


jaye16
Mod

In Greek "το παγοτό" can mean either "ice cream" in general or a "the ice cream" a specific one. If you used "The ice cream" and it wasn't accepted that would be a technical error with the system.

Please report it directly to Duo. https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us


alexpullos

The sentence that requires translation is "Το παγωτό είναι γλυκό." It includes the direct article. Therefore, it's referencing a specific ice cream. The answer should also include the direct article. Because it's a word-select question/puzzle translation without the article as an option to select, it's incorrect.


ManeKora

Then can the greek sentence also be "παγωτό είναι γλυκό"? Or is the article always necessary?


Lng52-._

γλυκό = dessert; γλυκός = sweet?


ChrysiCh.

Technically, dessert is "επιδόρπιο". Sweets can be eaten as dessert, but you wouldn't call a healthier dessert (for example fruits with yogurt) "γλυκό". So, they shouldn't be used interchangeably, even though "επιδόρπιο" isn't used as much, and - let's face it - we most probably are going to choose a sweet for dessert! :)


jaye16
Mod

γλύκο is also an adjective as here.


MattFarrel16

Is pudding incorrect?


jaye16
Mod

Pudding is completely different if we're referring to the AE use. It's a sweet made from cornflour, milk sugar etc and served at room temperature or refrigerated. Ice cream is of course frozen. "Pudding" is also a BE expression used for dessert in general. I think there would need to be a different wording here to accept this as a dessert. In other sentences, we use "dessert/sweet/pudding" interchanageably.


Starduo

Can you optionally pronounce glyko whithout the g?


jaye16
Mod

Trying to explain pronunciation can be tricky even in Greek where most letters are straight forward as they appear. It just happens the the letter "Γγ" is a bit tricky. So, to just go here where you can hear it pronounced by native Greek speakers. But no you would not pronounce this without the "g".

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


ManeKora

Why is "γ" sometimes pronounced like a "g" and sometimes like a "y"? Is there any rule? If so then what about "γγ"? Is there a rule for that too?


mizinamo

Why is "γ" sometimes pronounced like a "g" and sometimes like a "y"? Is there any rule?

γ is pronounced [ɣ] before a back vowel [a o u] and is pronounced [ʝ] before a front vowel [e i].

γκ is pronounced [ɡ] or [ŋɡ] in more or less free variation.

γγ is always pronounced [ŋɡ].


ManeKora

Then what about when γ doesn't come before a vowel? Like γλυκό. Is it pronounced like a "g"?


mizinamo

Then what about when γ doesn't come before a vowel? Like γλυκό.

Then it's also [ɣ] like before a back vowel.

So, a voiced velar fricative (not a voiced velar stop [ɡ]).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.