"Το παγωτό είναι γλυκό."

Translation:Ice cream is sweet.

October 19, 2016

7 Comments


Dori39991

Why is the article missing? "The" ice cream is sweet? Thx

June 23, 2017

jaye16
Mod

In Greek "το παγοτό" can mean either "ice cream" in general or a "the ice cream" a specific one. If you used "The ice cream" and it wasn't accepted that would be a technical error with the system.

Please report it directly to Duo. https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

June 23, 2017

alexpullos

The sentence that requires translation is "Το παγωτό είναι γλυκό." It includes the direct article. Therefore, it's referencing a specific ice cream. The answer should also include the direct article. Because it's a word-select question/puzzle translation without the article as an option to select, it's incorrect.

June 11, 2019

IceCreamCrackers

I love ice cream.

February 17, 2018

Lng52-._

γλυκό = dessert; γλυκός = sweet?

October 19, 2016

ChrysiCh.

Technically, dessert is "επιδόρπιο". Sweets can be eaten as dessert, but you wouldn't call a healthier dessert (for example fruits with yogurt) "γλυκό". So, they shouldn't be used interchangeably, even though "επιδόρπιο" isn't used as much, and - let's face it - we most probably are going to choose a sweet for dessert! :)

May 24, 2017

jaye16
Mod

γλύκο is also an adjective as here.

October 19, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.