1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτές έχουν μήλα."

"Αυτές έχουν μήλα."

Translation:They have apples.

October 19, 2016

6 Comments


Tauranis

Can it be "Αυτοί έχουν μήλα"?


mizinamo

For masculine, or mixed masculine/feminine, yes.


Condorandi

Interesting: Αυτές translates into Spanish and other romance languages as "ellas" and Αυτοί as "ellos".


PauloMuffato

In portuguese it's "eles" (either for males and also they when a female is included) and "elas" (usually only feminine).


Steve912598

Sounds like mee- lee-uh. Gets me every time.


G.Georgopoulos

It's more simple than that, mee-la

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.