1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i erioed wedi bod i Sbaen…

"Dw i erioed wedi bod i Sbaen o'r blaen."

Translation:I've never been to Spain before.

October 19, 2016

8 Comments


Josh144868

Could "mynd" be used here instead of "bod"?


CliveBradl2

That would be "I've never gone to Spain"


DaibhidhR

So it means much the same but is not the direct translation. When there is a choice of two valid translations they prefer the more direct one.


Zosia801881

Is 'erioed' north Walian?


ibisc

No. erioed is used for 'ever/never' with perfective verbs in the past (present perfect, pluperfect/past perfect and simple past), and byth is used for 'ever/never' in other tenses.


Zosia801881

Thanks for clarifying that


Brian79609

There is nothing to indicate that this is a negative sentence (no ddim and 'dw i' could be positive or negative) except that it doesn't make sense as a positive one.


DaibhidhR

It's a very important word is except. So this sentence either has a negative sense or no sense at all. I go with the negative sense.

In fact quite a lot of the so-called negative markers in Welsh, most notably dim, are not really negative markers. (The original meaning of dim is 'any(thing)'. It is just so commonly used in negative senses that it is thought of as a negative marker.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.