"Μία πάπια στην βάρκα."

Translation:One duck in the boat.

October 19, 2016

15 Comments


kebukebu

How would you say "on the boat", as in, being a passenger of the boat, or standing on the deck of the boat? "In the boat" sounds like the duck is either in the cargo hold, or it is sneaking around the innards of the ship causing mayhem.

October 19, 2016

romualdGyorgy

I think you could say πάνω στην instead of just στην.

October 21, 2016

jeanprendiville

I wonder, on the table can be either πάνω στο or simply στο, so I think Kebukebu'S question is still open. I can't see why "on the boat" is not given as an alternative. A βάρκα being a small open boat The image of a cargo hold is a little imaginary.

October 26, 2016

JacobPast177

Yes, there is some overlap between βάρκα and πλοίο, but do keep in mind that generally speaking the first thing that comes to mind with the word βάρκα is a small boat or dinghy with no deck, powered by oars, sails or an outboard engine. Also, I've personally never heard βάρκα used for a passenger ship/ferry. Of course, there are also βάρκες with decks and regular inboard engines (as there is also good Charon and his βάρκα ferrying people over the rivers Styx or Acheron) but when I hear Μία πάπια στη βάρκα the picture that comes to mind is this:

Oops, that would be Δύο πάπιες στη βάρκα... Well, you can't have it all.

October 26, 2016

Stergi3

It cannot be defined with στην. Στην is the Modern Greek compound of εις ( preposition, in) + την (article). Also in Ancient Greek it could be used the preposition εν (in) +dative, but dative is not used anymore. The context can define exactly where .

October 19, 2016

Christos12

The correct Greek is "στη βάρκα" , not "στην βάρκα". "Στον" and "στην" maintain the "ν" in their end only if they are followed by words that start with κ,τ,π,ξ,ψ

August 5, 2017

troll1995

Στον always mantains the -ν and the removal of -ν in στην is practically optional, although recommended.

August 5, 2017

helmad

more normal for anywhere 'in' to say 'on' in English

October 21, 2016

Michael880308

The proposition is wrong: one is on a boat, not in it, even if it's a submarine. English is bizarre.

September 9, 2017

Dimitra956826

I see your point. As far as I can see, this sentence is not included in the second tree, which means that we figure it was indeed problematic. Thank you and helmad for your comments ^.^

September 9, 2017

Michael880308

You're welcome! Thank you for all your hard work.

September 9, 2017

Fylakas

Μιὰ χαρὰ γιὰ μένα, ὡς μετέχω ἐν τῷ δημοτικῷ κινήματι νὰ διαφυλάξῃ τούτη τὴν μαγικὴ γλῶσσα, ἐπειδὴ δὲν ἀφαιρέθηκε τὸ νὶ ποτὲ ἀπὸ τὸ ἄρθρο ἀρχικῶς...

November 19, 2017

Lng52-._

Instead of "μία", can you use "ένα"?

April 6, 2018

mizinamo

As in ένα πάπια? No, because πάπια is a feminine noun, not a neuter noun, so you can't use the neuter ένα but have to use the feminine μία.

April 6, 2018

Taniathasta

Κύριε Fylaka, με χαρά και συγκίνηση είδα την γραφήν σας όπου υμνείτε την υπέροχη ελληνική γλώσσα! Σας ευχαριστώ από καρδιάς!

May 30, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.