"She was a goddess."

Translation:Duwies oedd hi.

October 19, 2016

4 Comments


Estel785882

Is "Duwies roedd hi" incorrect, and if so, why? ("Roedd" got marked as almost correct for "oedd".)

October 19, 2016

ibisc

Duwies oedd hi is correct.

The r- in roedd comes from the formal form yr oedd (nothing to do with y/yr/'r - the) but where the yr is never used in this pattern.

October 19, 2016

Estel785882

Diolch!

I think I see - you don't use "roedd" when a noun phrase comes before the verb?

October 20, 2016

ibisc

Hmm... Definitely in a simple question when the main subject comes first or when some sort of 'identification' (name, role, etc) comes first:

  • Dewi oedd hynny, nid Siôn - That was Dewi, not Siôn
  • Athro oedd Morgan - Morgan was a teacher

Following some question words, in simple questions (roedd is used in indirect questions, though). Some examples:

  • Pwy oedd hi? - Who was she?
  • P'un oedd hynny? - Which one was that?
  • Faint o bobl oedd yno? - How many people were there?
  • Beth oedd yno? - What was there?

In some other situations, too.

There will be more examples in a good basic grammar book such as 'Welsh Rules'.

October 20, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.