1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ειδικά όταν βρέχει."

"Ειδικά όταν βρέχει."

Translation:Especially when it rains.

October 19, 2016

13 Comments


Stefan_Chirila

somehow when it is normal speed I understood τρέχει


jaye16
Mod

For a computer generated audio it's pretty clear.


PauloMuffato

Maybe because τρέχει was already in your memory bank.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's always true when you are accustomed to a language but this does sound correct and you should get used to it soon.

We never hesitate to disable problematic audio and report them for correction in the new tree.


gpbalis

specifically when it rains .......was marked wrong. I think this is an alternate translation........... ναι;


ChrysiCh.

Yes, it should be correct but it's still not accepted. If anything, I believe that specifically is a better translation of ειδικά, and especially may be better translated as ιδιαίτερα.


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I see "specifically" had not been added to this sentence, although it was used in the other sentences in this skill. I've added it now along with "particularly" which also seems to fit. Many thanks.


spdl79
Mod

"especially when raining" was marked as an incorrect translation, but I'd have thought it was quite legit?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I've added it and while the meaning is clear we have to consider that "βρέχει" is a verb with a subject so we might be closer to the Greek with: "...it is raining" or "it rains" which we will keep as the first choice so as not to confuse learners.


spdl79
Mod

Thanks Jaye, much appreciated as always!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.