"Ειδικά όταν βρέχει."

Translation:Especially when it rains.

October 19, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stefan_Chirila

somehow when it is normal speed I understood τρέχει


jaye16

For a computer generated audio it's pretty clear.


PauloMuffato

Maybe because τρέχει was already in your memory bank.


jaye16

Yes, that's always true when you are accustomed to a language but this does sound correct and you should get used to it soon.

We never hesitate to disable problematic audio and report them for correction in the new tree.


AlanS76921

Please explain "πότε" verses "όταν". Both mean when but I guess the former is the question "when" and the latter is, I suppose, an adverb of time. Please confirm or refute my thinking.


D_..

Yes, πότε asks the question, including in indirect speech, while όταν answers it:
- Πότε διαβάζεις βιβλία; (When do you read books?)
- Όταν βρέχει και είμαι στο σπίτι. (When it's raining and I'm home.)
or
- Πες μου πότε θέλεις να βρεθούμε. (Tell me when you want to get together. > When do you want to get together?)
- Να βρεθούμε όταν έχεις χρόνο για διάλειμμα. (Let's get together when you have time for a break.)


gpbalis

specifically when it rains .......was marked wrong. I think this is an alternate translation........... ναι;


ChrysiCh.

Yes, it should be correct but it's still not accepted. If anything, I believe that specifically is a better translation of ειδικά, and especially may be better translated as ιδιαίτερα.


jaye16

Sorry, I see "specifically" had not been added to this sentence, although it was used in the other sentences in this skill. I've added it now along with "particularly" which also seems to fit. Many thanks.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

"especially when raining" was marked as an incorrect translation, but I'd have thought it was quite legit?


jaye16

Yes, I've added it and while the meaning is clear we have to consider that "βρέχει" is a verb with a subject so we might be closer to the Greek with: "...it is raining" or "it rains" which we will keep as the first choice so as not to confuse learners.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thanks Jaye, much appreciated as always!


Nannylingo

Τρέχει means he is running, βρέχει means it is raining

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.