"Ειδικά όταν βρέχει."

Translation:Especially when it rains.

October 19, 2016

12 Comments


Stefan_Chirila

somehow when it is normal speed I understood τρέχει

October 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

For a computer generated audio it's pretty clear.

October 19, 2016

gpbalis

specifically when it rains .......was marked wrong. I think this is an alternate translation........... ναι;

November 16, 2016

ChrysiCh.

Yes, it should be correct but it's still not accepted. If anything, I believe that specifically is a better translation of ειδικά, and especially may be better translated as ιδιαίτερα.

June 10, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I see "specifically" had not been added to this sentence, although it was used in the other sentences in this skill. I've added it now along with "particularly" which also seems to fit. Many thanks.

June 11, 2017

spdl79
Mod

"especially when raining" was marked as an incorrect translation, but I'd have thought it was quite legit?

April 13, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I've added it and while the meaning is clear we have to consider that "βρέχει" is a verb with a subject so we might be closer to the Greek with: "...it is raining" or "it rains" which we will keep as the first choice so as not to confuse learners.

April 13, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Jaye, much appreciated as always!

April 13, 2017

Isidor868839

"specially, when it rains" was not accepted (!)

July 10, 2018

jaye16
Mod

In this case "specially" would not be suitable because it is used to show how something is created.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/especially-or-specially

July 10, 2018

Isidor868839

but... you wrote me "Since there is no context it should be accepted." (?)

July 10, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I apologize. After more thought, I did some dictionary research and as well as asking consulting team members and we decided it wasn't possible.

July 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.