"Το σπίτι μου είναι μεγαλύτερο."

Translation:My house is bigger.

October 19, 2016

5 Comments


Christodouloup3

How do you know when it is bigger/biggest? It seems that this is inconsistent in Duolingo, but I thought both were correct.

October 19, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Comparative is formed with -τερος or πιο+Adjective. Superlative is definite article+comparative (or with -τατος, but it's meaning is more "too much"). So πχ όμορφος comparative: ομορφότερος-πιο όμορφος superlative: ο ομορφότερος- ο πιο όμορφος- ομορφότατος (which means too beautiful)

October 19, 2016

teopap2

The superlative with -τατος (ομορφότατος) doesn't have a negative meaning ("too beautiful"), it just means very beautiful, most beautiful.

January 10, 2017

Dmatafonov

why then the translation accepts the greatest, but does not accept the biggest?

January 15, 2017

troll1995
Mod

You mean the hint? It was wrong. The greatest/biggest is ο μεγαλύτερος. I removed it now.

January 15, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.