1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το σπίτι μου είναι μεγαλύτερ…

"Το σπίτι μου είναι μεγαλύτερο."

Translation:My house is bigger.

October 19, 2016

5 Comments


Christodouloup3

How do you know when it is bigger/biggest? It seems that this is inconsistent in Duolingo, but I thought both were correct.


troll1995
Mod

Comparative is formed with -τερος or πιο+Adjective. Superlative is definite article+comparative (or with -τατος, but it's meaning is more "too much"). So πχ όμορφος comparative: ομορφότερος-πιο όμορφος superlative: ο ομορφότερος- ο πιο όμορφος- ομορφότατος (which means too beautiful)


teopap2

The superlative with -τατος (ομορφότατος) doesn't have a negative meaning ("too beautiful"), it just means very beautiful, most beautiful.


Dmatafonov

why then the translation accepts the greatest, but does not accept the biggest?


troll1995
Mod

You mean the hint? It was wrong. The greatest/biggest is ο μεγαλύτερος. I removed it now.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.