1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella pide una manzana."

"Ella pide una manzana."

Translation:She asks for an apple.

February 9, 2013

36 Comments


KhalidSabi

She has bad taste. Android rules!


Sohfiy

Does any one else love the way she says 'maaanzana'


estenssorog

Why doesn't it read "Ella pide POR una manzana?"


efaryna

If you want to remove "for" from your thinking, do as lago suggests above and translate "pedir" as "request." Or when you see "ask for" think "request" and then "pedir". I use the same technique for "buscar" I translate it as "seek" instead "look for". After a short time you won't even need to think about it anymore.


Jackherbach12

Very helpful, muchas gracias.


TomesT

Eghost,

Good point that helps out a lot


Lycerius

This comment is enlightening people 4 years later. Thank you efaryna, wherever you may be.


feyMorgaina

The "for" preposition in "ask for" is needed in English to indicate what the girl wants. See http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ask#Verb for examples of how "ask" is used in different contexts. You will see that, as others have suggested, "to ask for" is better thought of as "to request".

Prepositions do not always correlate between languages. For people studying foreign languages for the first time, prepositions pose many difficulties because they require people to fully understand the context for which prepositions are used in both languages (in this case, English and Spanish).


capellantanguero

The verb pide can mean "to ask for". The sentence that you suggest would be translated as "she asks for for an apple". In other words, the "POR" is redundant. See http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pide for examples.


mitaine56

capella- I don't think that the reason is because it's redundant, but it's just not correct. Spanish and French are much alike and even in French, which is my lenguage, it isn't redundant but just a mistake. ella pide por una manzana and in French, elle demande une pomme, are the correct way to say it.


integra1

when to use pedir and when preguntar?


Iago

A good way to look at it is that pedir literally means "request" rather than ask.


bl1zl3er

Preguntar is to ask a question. How old are you? -> Preguntar Pedir is to ask for something. I would like an apple. -> Pedir.


2689327396

pedir means ask for, and preguntar means ask, like asking a question


Sprite_Yagami

Misa's shinigami speaks Spanish? Like if you get my reference...


TniaMami

A and an what the freaking difference please explain duolingo


mitaine56

tnia- an orange, because orange starts with a vowel. a car, because car starts with a consonant. An is used in this case to make the pronounciation easier.


skepticalways

T'Nia and Mitaine, American English is also supposed to use "an" before words beginning with a vowel SOUND, such as "an hour." It sounds phoney to me if I hear American news readers and politicians use a British or European accent by saying "an historic day." (Some Americans love British accents so much, they try to copy them to seem smarter, so Brits should see this as a compliment!) :-)

Using "an" should signal a person learning English mostly for use in America that the next word uses a vowel sound. Americans say, "A history lesson, a horse, a hammer, a hidden clue," and even in the standard phonetic alphabet used by pilots worldwide, a "hotel." All have a hard "h" sound. Here we do not say "istoric." In Great Britain, France, and other countries, that may be quite common, for example saying "'ello, 'ow are you?" when greeting someone. Just as Spanish is different in Spain and other countries, so is English.


The.Other.Caleb

Excellent point! Also, it may be worth mentioning that a lot of Americans (JadonDoesThings, haha) use British accents (even accidentally) because they watch British TV shows like Sherlock or Doctor Who.


skepticalways

The.Other.Caleb. Thanks! Yes, it is easy to pick up the accents of other regions, even within countries. My husband remembers when he called me from the Philippines to S. Carolina in the USA. He said it's a very good thing the telephone operator assisting with the call was in California, because she almost had to act as an "interpreter" between the British-Philippine accent, and the Deep South, Southern-American-English Accent! And when I lived in California, my Southern Accent lessened, but if I chatted with my mother long-distance, my husband could tell when he got home, because I slipped back into my drawl. I love to hear regional accents, and can even detect them within my state.


Lani_Mo

Present tense in spanish may be transalated in 3 ways they say. Is asking, asks or does ask should be correct in this sentence then, DL ¿no? no points asked for being a smartypants lol but I decided to test this theory and was marked wrong, why?


ermaburn

Why did they teach the past tense version of this word before the present tense?


DakotaSullivan

Why does it ask for, shouldn't it have por in there?


DuolingoWarrior

why is it not por una manzana


Linda702261

Is there another word for "ordered"


RyagonIV

Pedir, ordenar or reservar are good, with the latter meaning "to reserve for later".

Please notice that this sentence is in present tense, while your "ordered" suggests past tense. That would be "Ella pidió una manzana."


55_dogfish

She sounds as though she is saying "pido"!


Laraik

Sometimes wrong with this question........................... I cant hear any audio got it wrong many times :/ Por que? Yo quiero respondo la pregunta ;-;


rjtuTM

I hate that it wants you to do every little thing perfectly. I put what I heard, but it wasn't correct. :-(


tessbee

I think another way to see it is that for "pedir" to mean "to request for" (as opposed to just request), so then you won't have to think about the need for "for" (por) anymore since it's already there.


Valerio719713

Why not "requires"?


tidiestflyer

Gawd, wouldnt it be: "ella pide (para) una manzana"?


RyagonIV

Pedir is transitive. It doesn't use prepositions.


AndrewHenr283523

ask or asked where asks come !!!!!


RyagonIV

When you use present tense in English, the verb usually gets an -s attached to the end if the subject is a 3rd-person singular, so "he", "she", "it", or any named singular item.

I ask, you ask, he asks, she asks, it asks, we ask, you ask, they ask.


MikeFen

Check out Michael Jackson's Tu quieres una manzana :D

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.