"Ella pide una manzana."

Translation:She asks for an apple.

5 years ago

37 Comments


KhalidSabi
KhalidSabi

She has bad taste. Android rules!

3 years ago

Sohfiy

Does any one else love the way she says 'maaanzana'

4 years ago

estenssorog

Why doesn't it read "Ella pide POR una manzana?"

4 years ago

efaryna
efaryna

If you want to remove "for" from your thinking, do as lago suggests above and translate "pedir" as "request." Or when you see "ask for" think "request" and then "pedir". I use the same technique for "buscar" I translate it as "seek" instead "look for". After a short time you won't even need to think about it anymore.

4 years ago

Jackherbach12

Very helpful, muchas gracias.

4 years ago

TomesT
TomesT

Eghost,

Good point that helps out a lot

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

The "for" preposition in "ask for" is needed in English to indicate what the girl wants. See http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ask#Verb for examples of how "ask" is used in different contexts. You will see that, as others have suggested, "to ask for" is better thought of as "to request".

Prepositions do not always correlate between languages. For people studying foreign languages for the first time, prepositions pose many difficulties because they require people to fully understand the context for which prepositions are used in both languages (in this case, English and Spanish).

4 years ago

capellantanguero

The verb pide can mean "to ask for". The sentence that you suggest would be translated as "she asks for for an apple". In other words, the "POR" is redundant. See http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pide for examples.

4 years ago

mitaine56

capella- I don't think that the reason is because it's redundant, but it's just not correct. Spanish and French are much alike and even in French, which is my lenguage, it isn't redundant but just a mistake. ella pide por una manzana and in French, elle demande une pomme, are the correct way to say it.

2 years ago

integra1
integra1

when to use pedir and when preguntar?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

A good way to look at it is that pedir literally means "request" rather than ask.

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

Preguntar is to ask a question. How old are you? -> Preguntar Pedir is to ask for something. I would like an apple. -> Pedir.

5 years ago

2689327396

pedir means ask for, and preguntar means ask, like asking a question

3 years ago

Sprite_Yagami

Misa's shinigami speaks Spanish? Like if you get my reference...

1 year ago

TniaMami

A and an what the freaking difference please explain duolingo

3 years ago

mitaine56

tnia- an orange, because orange starts with a vowel. a car, because car starts with a consonant. An is used in this case to make the pronounciation easier.

2 years ago

skepticalways

T'Nia and Mitaine, American English is also supposed to use "an" before words beginning with a vowel SOUND, such as "an hour." It sounds phoney to me if I hear American news readers and politicians use a British or European accent by saying "an historic day." (Some Americans love British accents so much, they try to copy them to seem smarter, so Brits should see this as a compliment!) :-)

Using "an" should signal a person learning English mostly for use in America that the next word uses a vowel sound. Americans say, "A history lesson, a horse, a hammer, a hidden clue," and even in the standard phonetic alphabet used by pilots worldwide, a "hotel." All have a hard "h" sound. Here we do not say "istoric." In Great Britain, France, and other countries, that may be quite common, for example saying "'ello, 'ow are you?" when greeting someone. Just as Spanish is different in Spain and other countries, so is English.

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Excellent point! Also, it may be worth mentioning that a lot of Americans (JadonDoesThings, haha) use British accents (even accidentally) because they watch British TV shows like Sherlock or Doctor Who.

1 year ago

skepticalways

The.Other.Caleb. Thanks! Yes, it is easy to pick up the accents of other regions, even within countries. My husband remembers when he called me from the Philippines to S. Carolina in the USA. He said it's a very good thing the telephone operator assisting with the call was in California, because she almost had to act as an "interpreter" between the British-Philippine accent, and the Deep South, Southern-American-English Accent! And when I lived in California, my Southern Accent lessened, but if I chatted with my mother long-distance, my husband could tell when he got home, because I slipped back into my drawl. I love to hear regional accents, and can even detect them within my state.

1 year ago

Lani_Mo
Lani_Mo

Present tense in spanish may be transalated in 3 ways they say. Is asking, asks or does ask should be correct in this sentence then, DL ¿no? no points asked for being a smartypants lol but I decided to test this theory and was marked wrong, why?

2 years ago

ermaburn

Why did they teach the past tense version of this word before the present tense?

2 years ago

DakotaSullivan

Why does it ask for, shouldn't it have por in there?

2 years ago

DuolingoWarrior

why is it not por una manzana

2 years ago

Linda702261

Is there another word for "ordered"

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Pedir, ordenar or reservar are good, with the latter meaning "to reserve for later".

Please notice that this sentence is in present tense, while your "ordered" suggests past tense. That would be "Ella pidió una manzana."

1 year ago

55_dogfish

She sounds as though she is saying "pido"!

1 year ago

Laraik
Laraik

Sometimes wrong with this question........................... I cant hear any audio got it wrong many times :/ Por que? Yo quiero respondo la pregunta ;-;

1 year ago

rjtuTM

I hate that it wants you to do every little thing perfectly. I put what I heard, but it wasn't correct. :-(

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

I think another way to see it is that for "pedir" to mean "to request for" (as opposed to just request), so then you won't have to think about the need for "for" (por) anymore since it's already there.

4 years ago

CarlosTrej20

So she wants an iphone, ipad or mac

2 years ago

mitaine56

carlos- a mac

2 years ago

Valerio719713

Why not "requires"?

2 years ago

tidiestflyer

Gawd, wouldnt it be: "ella pide (para) una manzana"?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Pedir is transitive. It doesn't use prepositions.

1 year ago

AndrewHenr283523

ask or asked where asks come !!!!!

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

When you use present tense in English, the verb usually gets an -s attached to the end if the subject is a 3rd-person singular, so "he", "she", "it", or any named singular item.

I ask, you ask, he asks, she asks, it asks, we ask, you ask, they ask.

9 months ago

MikeFenger
MikeFenger

Check out Michael Jackson's Tu quieres una manzana :D

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.