"Ella pide una manzana."

Translation:She asks for an apple.

February 9, 2013

36 Comments


KhalidSabi

She has bad taste. Android rules!

December 14, 2014

Sohfiy

Does any one else love the way she says 'maaanzana'

April 21, 2014

estenssorog

Why doesn't it read "Ella pide POR una manzana?"

April 28, 2014

efaryna

If you want to remove "for" from your thinking, do as lago suggests above and translate "pedir" as "request." Or when you see "ask for" think "request" and then "pedir". I use the same technique for "buscar" I translate it as "seek" instead "look for". After a short time you won't even need to think about it anymore.

August 6, 2014

Jackherbach12

Very helpful, muchas gracias.

August 16, 2014

TomesT

Eghost,

Good point that helps out a lot

June 22, 2016

Lycerius

This comment is enlightening people 4 years later. Thank you efaryna, wherever you may be.

January 11, 2019

feyMorgaina

The "for" preposition in "ask for" is needed in English to indicate what the girl wants. See http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ask#Verb for examples of how "ask" is used in different contexts. You will see that, as others have suggested, "to ask for" is better thought of as "to request".

Prepositions do not always correlate between languages. For people studying foreign languages for the first time, prepositions pose many difficulties because they require people to fully understand the context for which prepositions are used in both languages (in this case, English and Spanish).

November 15, 2014

capellantanguero

The verb pide can mean "to ask for". The sentence that you suggest would be translated as "she asks for for an apple". In other words, the "POR" is redundant. See http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pide for examples.

August 1, 2014

mitaine56

capella- I don't think that the reason is because it's redundant, but it's just not correct. Spanish and French are much alike and even in French, which is my lenguage, it isn't redundant but just a mistake. ella pide por una manzana and in French, elle demande une pomme, are the correct way to say it.

January 24, 2016

integra1

when to use pedir and when preguntar?

February 9, 2013

Iago

A good way to look at it is that pedir literally means "request" rather than ask.

February 11, 2013

bl1zl3er

Preguntar is to ask a question. How old are you? -> Preguntar Pedir is to ask for something. I would like an apple. -> Pedir.

February 9, 2013

2689327396

pedir means ask for, and preguntar means ask, like asking a question

March 18, 2015

Sprite_Yagami

Misa's shinigami speaks Spanish? Like if you get my reference...

June 26, 2017

TniaMami

A and an what the freaking difference please explain duolingo

November 14, 2015

mitaine56

tnia- an orange, because orange starts with a vowel. a car, because car starts with a consonant. An is used in this case to make the pronounciation easier.

January 24, 2016

skepticalways

T'Nia and Mitaine, American English is also supposed to use "an" before words beginning with a vowel SOUND, such as "an hour." It sounds phoney to me if I hear American news readers and politicians use a British or European accent by saying "an historic day." (Some Americans love British accents so much, they try to copy them to seem smarter, so Brits should see this as a compliment!) :-)

Using "an" should signal a person learning English mostly for use in America that the next word uses a vowel sound. Americans say, "A history lesson, a horse, a hammer, a hidden clue," and even in the standard phonetic alphabet used by pilots worldwide, a "hotel." All have a hard "h" sound. Here we do not say "istoric." In Great Britain, France, and other countries, that may be quite common, for example saying "'ello, 'ow are you?" when greeting someone. Just as Spanish is different in Spain and other countries, so is English.

February 7, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

Excellent point! Also, it may be worth mentioning that a lot of Americans (JadonDoesThings, haha) use British accents (even accidentally) because they watch British TV shows like Sherlock or Doctor Who.

March 13, 2017

skepticalways

The.Other.Caleb. Thanks! Yes, it is easy to pick up the accents of other regions, even within countries. My husband remembers when he called me from the Philippines to S. Carolina in the USA. He said it's a very good thing the telephone operator assisting with the call was in California, because she almost had to act as an "interpreter" between the British-Philippine accent, and the Deep South, Southern-American-English Accent! And when I lived in California, my Southern Accent lessened, but if I chatted with my mother long-distance, my husband could tell when he got home, because I slipped back into my drawl. I love to hear regional accents, and can even detect them within my state.

March 16, 2017

Lani_Mo

Present tense in spanish may be transalated in 3 ways they say. Is asking, asks or does ask should be correct in this sentence then, DL ¿no? no points asked for being a smartypants lol but I decided to test this theory and was marked wrong, why?

January 30, 2016

ermaburn

Why did they teach the past tense version of this word before the present tense?

March 30, 2016

DakotaSullivan

Why does it ask for, shouldn't it have por in there?

May 6, 2016

DuolingoWarrior

why is it not por una manzana

May 14, 2016

Linda702261

Is there another word for "ordered"

November 23, 2016

RyagonIV

Pedir, ordenar or reservar are good, with the latter meaning "to reserve for later".

Please notice that this sentence is in present tense, while your "ordered" suggests past tense. That would be "Ella pidió una manzana."

July 24, 2017

55_dogfish

She sounds as though she is saying "pido"!

May 31, 2017

Laraik

Sometimes wrong with this question........................... I cant hear any audio got it wrong many times :/ Por que? Yo quiero respondo la pregunta ;-;

August 20, 2017

rjtuTM

I hate that it wants you to do every little thing perfectly. I put what I heard, but it wasn't correct. :-(

October 23, 2017

tessbee

I think another way to see it is that for "pedir" to mean "to request for" (as opposed to just request), so then you won't have to think about the need for "for" (por) anymore since it's already there.

November 22, 2014

Valerio719713

Why not "requires"?

April 3, 2016

tidiestflyer

Gawd, wouldnt it be: "ella pide (para) una manzana"?

September 22, 2016

RyagonIV

Pedir is transitive. It doesn't use prepositions.

July 24, 2017

AndrewHenr283523

ask or asked where asks come !!!!!

February 22, 2018

RyagonIV

When you use present tense in English, the verb usually gets an -s attached to the end if the subject is a 3rd-person singular, so "he", "she", "it", or any named singular item.

I ask, you ask, he asks, she asks, it asks, we ask, you ask, they ask.

February 22, 2018

MikeFenger

Check out Michael Jackson's Tu quieres una manzana :D

March 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.