"A nagy zenésznek van egy szobra a folyó mellett."

Translation:The great musician has a statue beside the river.

October 19, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benyo85

"Nagy" means great or big.. but it's missing from your right answer


Viviane882195

In this context, you wouldn't use big. It doesn't refer to physical size but fame and reputation, so 'great' is the correct word.


Cole216693

If statue is szobor why the possessive szobra instead of szoborja or szobora?


-BigWayne19-

------- many words lose a vowel in their combined forms: szobor > szobra, szobra't, e'tterem > e'tterme, e'tterme't, tu:ko"r > tu:kro"m, tu:kro"je, tu:kro"t, etc. (i'm not absolutely positive about the diacritics ) . . .

Big 8 jun 19


Miki_B_59

A nagyszerű zenésznek van egy szobra a folyó mellett.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.