"Η σύνδεση απαγορεύεται."

Translation:Logging in is prohibited.

October 19, 2016

10 Comments


PaulTsotso

shouldn't forbidden be accepted

October 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

we're accepting it but it is too strong for this use. Better "prohibited".

October 19, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Too strong? "prohibited" and "forbidden" both seem very similar to me.

If anything, "prohibited" seems stronger to me, perhaps because it's a Latin word rather than a Germanic one.

What difference do you see in them?

October 21, 2016

fazulakis

forbidden and prohibited both sound too draconian, perhaps a better English translation would be "logging in is not allowed"

May 26, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is a very good point and while in real life "not allowed" would be best there is the translation problem when trying to teach because "not allowed" would then entail using a negative phrase. That can cause confusion. It's a fine line we tread. "Proscribed" was another idea but again sounded too strong and not very common. Thank you again for a very valid observation.

May 26, 2017

helmad

I am not getting 'forbidden' accepted yet.

October 20, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I see, it should be accepted now but I will repeat that it is not the right word. "Prohibited" is the best choice.

October 20, 2016

Vivliothykarios

Funny -- under "forbid," Glosbe's Eng-Gk gives PAGES (100+ examples from EU documents and the Old Testament), virtually all of which use απαγορεύω or its reflexive forms....

November 11, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Then again, that certainly doesn't mean that it's the most appropriate word to use, just because it's a translation. Especially if it's just demonstrated so by a dictionary.

Dictionaries include all translations of a word,no matter the actual context of the sentence.

November 11, 2017

Walt1965

´Banned´ should also be accepted. The Oxford Greek dictionary gives ´ban´=απαγορεύω.

January 2, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.