1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το πλατύ πουκάμισο."

"Το πλατύ πουκάμισο."

Translation:The wide shirt.

October 19, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

mvm29

We almost never use the word πλατύ for clothes (shirt, pants etc). We usually use the word φαρδύ. Το φαρδύ πουκάμισο. We use the word πλατύ for a example for a road. Πλατύς δρόμος.

March 1, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you that does sound better. We always appreciate input from the community especially when it improves the course.


SandraGerd1

Hello can somebody explain me how this adjective πλατυ is in a female and male version?


mizinamo

ο πλατύς - η πλατιά - το πλατύ

See also https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%BB%CE%B1%CF%84%CF%8D%CF%82#Declension (you may have to "unfold" the Declension box by clicking on "show" at the right to see it).


jasonArgonaut

Thanks for this. It seems like it's the root of the word for square and for back. And the English word plateau. I love these connections, especially when they make nice logical sense!


gappap

Alternately, "The broad shirt" ?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's also fine.


deryckchan

How about "the flat shirt"?


D_..
Mod

    Flat has to do with the shirt's draping quality, not its size.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.