"Το πλατύ πουκάμισο."

Translation:The wide shirt.

October 19, 2016

9 Comments


mvm29

We almost never use the word πλατύ for clothes (shirt, pants etc). We usually use the word φαρδύ. Το φαρδύ πουκάμισο. We use the word πλατύ for a example for a road. Πλατύς δρόμος.

March 1, 2018

jaye16

Thank you that does sound better. We always appreciate input from the community especially when it improves the course.

March 1, 2018

SandraGerd1

Hello can somebody explain me how this adjective πλατυ is in a female and male version?

March 14, 2017

mizinamo

ο πλατύς - η πλατιά - το πλατύ

See also https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%BB%CE%B1%CF%84%CF%8D%CF%82#Declension (you may have to "unfold" the Declension box by clicking on "show" at the right to see it).

March 14, 2017

jasonArgonaut

Thanks for this. It seems like it's the root of the word for square and for back. And the English word plateau. I love these connections, especially when they make nice logical sense!

February 10, 2018

gappap

Alternately, "The broad shirt" ?

October 19, 2016

jaye16

Yes, that's also fine.

October 19, 2016

deryckchan

How about "the flat shirt"?

October 10, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Flat has to do with the shirt's draping quality, not its size.

    October 10, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.