"Mi a harmincadik asztalnál ülünk."

Translation:We are sitting at the thirtieth table.

October 19, 2016

6 Comments


Martybet

All through the Adessive Case (lesson 3) both "nál" and nél" were translated without failure as "by" here it's not accepted, only "at"

October 19, 2016

Patricia460976

Here I'd thought they'd corrected it. We generally sit at tables rather than by them, but stand by them more often that at them.

August 19, 2017

BigWayne19

------- duo just accepted: we are sitting at the 30th table . . .

Big 17 feb 19

February 17, 2019

Igor617865

by the table is a perfectly natural translation to this one. it is a bit frustrating that sometimes only "by" is accepted and sometimes "at". so i'm forced to think what was the logic used on here before instead of thinking of natural translation. please fix this

July 18, 2017

Patricia460976

They should accept both since both are commonly used.

August 19, 2017

Judit294350

Why not sitting by? Can it not mean both?

May 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.