1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mi a harmincadik asztalnál ü…

"Mi a harmincadik asztalnál ülünk."

Translation:We are sitting at the thirtieth table.

October 19, 2016

6 Comments


Martybet

All through the Adessive Case (lesson 3) both "nál" and nél" were translated without failure as "by" here it's not accepted, only "at"


Patricia460976

Here I'd thought they'd corrected it. We generally sit at tables rather than by them, but stand by them more often that at them.


BigWayne19

------- duo just accepted: we are sitting at the 30th table . . .

Big 17 feb 19


Igor617865

by the table is a perfectly natural translation to this one. it is a bit frustrating that sometimes only "by" is accepted and sometimes "at". so i'm forced to think what was the logic used on here before instead of thinking of natural translation. please fix this


Patricia460976

They should accept both since both are commonly used.


Judit294350

Why not sitting by? Can it not mean both?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.