1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα παπούτσια των κοριτσιών"

"Τα παπούτσια των κοριτσιών"

Translation:The girls' shoes

October 19, 2016

32 Comments


Rob183829

Duolingo seems to be having problems with the apostrophe on plurals. " The girls' shoes" as an answer was almost correct with an alternative being given as exactly the same.


jaye16
Mod

Well, the good news and the bad news. Yes, we know this is an error, the incubator is correct, but this comes up wrong. However, it still hasn't been corrected. Sorry. But it's not been forgotten. Thanks for bringing it to our attention again.


Marva441926

I just started learning Genitives, and this problem is coming up again and again in different sentences. Frustratingly, I don't even have the option to report these, at least not as the right kind of problem. (The option for "The English translation is unnatural or has an error" is missing for these tile-choice exercises.)


jaye16
Mod

Ok, you've come to the right place. First of all from what I ssee above the sentences are both correct. In addition we can say "The shoes of the girl." it's not vry much used but still correct. Was there a problem with the apostrophe? I'm just checking the database and will get back to you.

Well, the database is correct. Btu now reading the other comments on this page I see there has been a problem with the apostrophe. And there have been a few replies all stating that the problem is a technical one which the creative team has no control over aside from reporting them which I assure we have done.


sylvia12664

Using the tile choice, girls does not have an apostrophe at all, so I am afraid it is still not correct.


jaye16
Mod

The problem with apostrophes is a long-standing one. We've reported it and thought it was corrected. We'll report it again.


Marva441926

Thank you. I understand it is a technical problem and not one that the Greek team can fix. It may help to remind the programmers that this issue is still open, though - I see from the comments here that it has been around for at least a year, which suggests that it may have been forgotten or buried under other bugs.


jaye16
Mod

You can report it directly here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Note if you have a screenshot it would help a lot.

Thank you for your interest and assistance.


alan536138

Do you mean the shoes of the girls as a plural is intended


Jim325647

11 months on and the apostrophe issue still hasn't been addressed. Come on!


troll1995
Mod

That's because it's a duolingo issue and it applies to all of the courses, not just the Greek one. Also, it is pretty harmless as it does not reject correct answers.


LiesZondag

The girls' shoes: this is the correct answer


jaye16
Mod

From what I see in the heading on this page that is exactly what we have. I have just redone this skill and there was no problem. However, when I did the Strengthen skill it said that ''girls' had a typo and showed "girls" without the apostrophe. You will see that this is an ongoing issue with Duolingo and we were able to correct it on the lessons but it seems to have remained in the Strengthen skills. It has been reported to the technical staff.


Suzanne1234567

Thank you, Jaye. Yes, in this section, the English apostrophes are frequently missing from the tile choices and do not match what is presented as the correct answer at the top of Discussion pages. Thus, it's rather confusing. By the way, is there any possibility of correcting the Greek audio, which is somewhat obscured? Perhaps this occurred by way of the speaker being too close to the microphone.


jaye16
Mod

We are removing this sentence since the computer algorithm cannot get it right and all our efforts to correct it have failed. We will replace it with another sentence.


Marva441926

If the point is to practice the Greek plural genitive form, maybe this can be done using words where the English equivalent is an irregular plural. For example, "men's", "women's" and "children's" should all work just fine. Having an irregular plural means that the possessive apostrophe isn't left at the very end of the word, and I think that is what triggers the problem in the case of "animals'" and "girls'".


jaye16
Mod

@Marva That sounds like a good proposal. We'll have to try ti. The problem with this sentence is that the computer program that grades the exercises somehow has an error and we haven't been able to correct it. Thanks so much for you idea it's input like this that helps improve the course.


Marva441926

I am happy to help.

As long as you use them for Greek-to-English translations, you should also be able to use "fish's" and "sheep's" - words in which the plural is identical to the singular. (Το φαγητό των ψαριών -> The fish's food? Το μάλλι των προβάτων -> the wool of the sheep?) It might be annoying to use them for English-to-Greek for that reason, though.


Suzanne1234567

Yes, of course it is essential to practice plural genitive constructions in Greek. However, the plural form in English is not the proper translation. Nearly all the exercises in this section require mis-translation to be "right". I don't see why the computer engineers could not introduce a "tile" with s followed by apostrophe for the English version. Is this not a simple matter of typing the apostrophe upon the tiles?


Marva441926

Suzanne, although I am not part of the Duolingo tech team, I have some background in computer programming, and I am almost certain that the "tiles" for the tile-choice exercises are generated automatically. The Greek language team enter the Greek phrase or sentence and the correct English translation. When this exercise is presented as a typing exercise, I am guessing, there is a routine which checks if the translation that the user typed matches the translation in the database, and when it is presented as a tile-choice exercise, there is another routine that takes the translation in the database, separates the words at the spaces, and displays the words on tiles along with a few distractors ("red herrings" if you will).


StepHPsc92

There is an apostrophe missing.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, this is a technical problem we have been trying to have corrected. Please report it to:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Suzanne1234567

This is also incorrect in the English. It should be "The girls' shoes", ans shown above. However, that option is not provided.


jaye16
Mod

Where do you mean "that option is not provided" if there is an error we need to know so we can report it for editing? Thank you for your help.


Marva441926

It's the same issue that Rob, Jim and I have complained about in this thread. When this exercise is presented as a tile-choice exercise - as it would be to someone who just started this skill and is still in the lower levels - the tiles don't include an apostrophe. Switching to the keyboard is an option in the web app, but not in the Android app, where the only way to complete the lesson is to choose from the tiles we're shown.


Rob183829

Surely this is not a problem that’s particular to Greek/English, it must be something that needs to be correct in any English based Duolingo system , eg French/English needs to be able to cope with “girl’s” and “girls’” Have they sorted it?


Suzanne1234567

I've been through the entire French tree and have seen no problem with the genitive plural. (Wow, my husband would make a funny comment on that!) Why then not copy from the French - unless it did not apply tiles to this matter? (I don't recall offhand.)


AniOhevYayin

In the three options in the Report button, one of them is not "the English translation is grammatically incorrect" (Jan 31, 2019)


PaulaPetra8

No apostrophe was available among the choices, so I just picked "Shoes of girls"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.