"La niña pide agua."

Translation:The girl asks for water.

February 9, 2013

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

vandermonde

I tried "requests" and it didn't like that.

June 12, 2013

joe814027

Proper English but not common. You would probably turn heads where I am from.

January 22, 2019

DeitoLingu

Request is more like to need something but it is a cultism

January 22, 2019

integra1

what's the difference between pedir and preguntar, they are both translated into ask...

February 9, 2013

rspreng

pedir is to ask for something, like ordering at a restaurant; preguntar is to ask for information, like you just did

February 9, 2013

Mrs_Bjork

Pedir means to ask for something, like an object or a favor. Preguntar is to ask a question.

January 7, 2015

feyMorgaina

Wiktionary.org might help with this.

"Pedir" - http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pedir#Spanish

"Preguntar" - http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/preguntar#Spanish

"Preguntar" comes from the Latin word "percontor" meaning "inquire, investigate" (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/percontor#Latin)

November 15, 2014

DeitoLingu

Pedir is ask to get something you want and preguntar is to ask something

January 22, 2019

Sialia2

I also tried "requests", with no success.

July 15, 2013

rmcgwn

My dictionaries show the translation of request is the verb pedir used here. Request seems better suited to solicitar which I don't think is used in this context. Hope this helps.

July 26, 2013

feyMorgaina

"Solicitar" translates as "to apply for" according to my dictionary. "To request" in English is an equivalent to "to ask for" (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ask#Verb).

November 15, 2014

molly524

who else keeps mixing up Spanish and English? I ended up answering "the nina asked for agua". And was like "how is that wrong?...oh..." or i will mix up "por" and "for" or "en" and "in" and so on. Its like AGHHH!! keeping los languages apart is muy dificil....

October 30, 2015

laiser

I don't think the english variation of "the girl is asking water" is correct at all. It implies she is asking something TO water, as if it were an entity. I don't see how "the girl asks for water" is correct by "the girl is asking FOR water" is wrong.

January 28, 2015

Rameizo

Por Dios, hagan lo posible para su corrección, que ¡clama al cielo! The girl asks for water, es la traducción correcta, y sin embargo me la rechaza y dá por buena: The girl orders water.

November 3, 2013

demsw

Sounds like you are a native speaker. Thank you so much for your response.

July 23, 2014

lila_tentakel

Wrong translation here: duolingo is missing "for" - the girl is asking for water, not asking water. :(

August 20, 2014

droma

The translation for the verb "pedir" is "to ask FOR" or to "request"

The "for" is included in the verb itself.

August 25, 2014

ArunavaC

I submitted (as translation in English): "The girl is asking for water." I got it wrong, with correct answers cited as: "The girl asks for water." and "The girl is asking water." I can understand the first, but I don't get the second. I also don't get why my answer was not accepted.

February 13, 2015

Harly5210

You are in the wrong tense. You sentence that means "The girl IS ASKING FOR water" is "La niña ESTÁ PIDIENDO agua."

April 23, 2015

gordana-arsen

Exactly! Pedir doesn't mean to ask, it means to ask for.

April 6, 2016

Sr.McCleery

"The girl asks water" is absolutely wrong. The verb pedir when translated into English needs a "for." The sentence would mean she is asking a question to water which, personification aside, is not able to respond to any questions. I wonder what questions one would ask water anyway...

January 13, 2016

deanwinchester77

it said that the correct translation was 'the girl orders water'. Yet here it is saying asks, what's up with that?

March 16, 2016

CherylGies

asks and requests are synonyms. Requests water should be correct.

April 15, 2016

fjph1993

Why not claim?

September 12, 2016

jtyh

Not clutter duo; I continue to try requests to see if duolingo includes requests which is also correct.

September 14, 2016

sharondipi1

Requests is synonymous with asks for, and should be accepted.

March 16, 2017

heidimalena

Listening to the sentence i couldn't hear the difference between "ella bebe agua" and "ella pide agua" bebe didn't sound quite right but i couldn't figure out what else it would be. What should i listen for?

March 20, 2017

RKHM18

I think this could also be translated to "the girls asks for water", be/c asking would be pidiendo in the present progressive, so they could almost be synonymous.

April 19, 2017

CGChurch

I heard an "l" instead of a "d"

July 8, 2017

SelmaPatty

'The girl asks for water' and 'the girl orders water' or okay; 'The girl requests water' isn't? I'm waiting.

July 28, 2017

kirkhings

Thought quería

August 11, 2017

Imanitin

The machine gave me an incorrect for this correct answer. I showed the exact answer to the question?

August 13, 2017

Imanitin

My bad! I typed English and it asks for "type what you hear." My Ooops!

August 13, 2017

MeleneyS

The answer is correct and it is saying it's wrong ugh

August 14, 2017

Ezelvan

The girls asks water

October 10, 2017

Beto330368

Am I the only one who heard, La niña piden agua? I know that is wrong but I couldn't help wondering how that little transient n happened to fall into the sentence. Lol maybe it's just tinnitus. Just asking :)

January 7, 2018

MariaRye31

Why no personal 'a' before la niña?

February 12, 2018

nc.chelle

The personal a is only used before a direct object. La nina is a subject in this sentence. You may find this article helpful: https://www.thoughtco.com/the-personal-a-preposition-3078139

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

March 10, 2018

Imanitin

I am truly one to talk, however at times we try to make things harder than they are, rather than looking at the simplicity. "The girl asks for water." Try not to read more into it.

February 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.