1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La niña pide agua."

"La niña pide agua."

Translation:The girl asks for water.

February 9, 2013

38 Comments


vandermonde

I tried "requests" and it didn't like that.


DeitoLingu

Request is more like to need something but it is a cultism


integra1

what's the difference between pedir and preguntar, they are both translated into ask...


rspreng

pedir is to ask for something, like ordering at a restaurant; preguntar is to ask for information, like you just did


AubreyAlbatross

Pedir means to ask for something, like an object or a favor. Preguntar is to ask a question.


feyMorgaina

Wiktionary.org might help with this.

"Pedir" - http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pedir#Spanish

"Preguntar" - http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/preguntar#Spanish

"Preguntar" comes from the Latin word "percontor" meaning "inquire, investigate" (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/percontor#Latin)


DeitoLingu

Pedir is ask to get something you want and preguntar is to ask something


Sialia2

I also tried "requests", with no success.


rmcgwn

My dictionaries show the translation of request is the verb pedir used here. Request seems better suited to solicitar which I don't think is used in this context. Hope this helps.


feyMorgaina

"Solicitar" translates as "to apply for" according to my dictionary. "To request" in English is an equivalent to "to ask for" (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ask#Verb).


molly524

who else keeps mixing up Spanish and English? I ended up answering "the nina asked for agua". And was like "how is that wrong?...oh..." or i will mix up "por" and "for" or "en" and "in" and so on. Its like AGHHH!! keeping los languages apart is muy dificil....


laiser

I don't think the english variation of "the girl is asking water" is correct at all. It implies she is asking something TO water, as if it were an entity. I don't see how "the girl asks for water" is correct by "the girl is asking FOR water" is wrong.


Rameizo

Por Dios, hagan lo posible para su corrección, que ¡clama al cielo! The girl asks for water, es la traducción correcta, y sin embargo me la rechaza y dá por buena: The girl orders water.


demsw

Sounds like you are a native speaker. Thank you so much for your response.


lila_tentakel

Wrong translation here: duolingo is missing "for" - the girl is asking for water, not asking water. :(


droma

The translation for the verb "pedir" is "to ask FOR" or to "request"

The "for" is included in the verb itself.


ArunavaC

I submitted (as translation in English): "The girl is asking for water." I got it wrong, with correct answers cited as: "The girl asks for water." and "The girl is asking water." I can understand the first, but I don't get the second. I also don't get why my answer was not accepted.


Harly5210

You are in the wrong tense. You sentence that means "The girl IS ASKING FOR water" is "La niña ESTÁ PIDIENDO agua."


gordana-arsen

Exactly! Pedir doesn't mean to ask, it means to ask for.


Sr.McCleery

"The girl asks water" is absolutely wrong. The verb pedir when translated into English needs a "for." The sentence would mean she is asking a question to water which, personification aside, is not able to respond to any questions. I wonder what questions one would ask water anyway...


deanwinchester77

it said that the correct translation was 'the girl orders water'. Yet here it is saying asks, what's up with that?


CherylGies

asks and requests are synonyms. Requests water should be correct.


jtyh

Not clutter duo; I continue to try requests to see if duolingo includes requests which is also correct.


sharondipi1

Requests is synonymous with asks for, and should be accepted.


heidimalena

Listening to the sentence i couldn't hear the difference between "ella bebe agua" and "ella pide agua" bebe didn't sound quite right but i couldn't figure out what else it would be. What should i listen for?


RKHM18

I think this could also be translated to "the girls asks for water", be/c asking would be pidiendo in the present progressive, so they could almost be synonymous.


CGChurch

I heard an "l" instead of a "d"


SelmaPatty

'The girl asks for water' and 'the girl orders water' or okay; 'The girl requests water' isn't? I'm waiting.


kirkhings

Thought quería


Imanitin

The machine gave me an incorrect for this correct answer. I showed the exact answer to the question?


Imanitin

My bad! I typed English and it asks for "type what you hear." My Ooops!


MeleneyS

The answer is correct and it is saying it's wrong ugh


Ezelvan

The girls asks water


Beto330368

Am I the only one who heard, La niña piden agua? I know that is wrong but I couldn't help wondering how that little transient n happened to fall into the sentence. Lol maybe it's just tinnitus. Just asking :)


MariaRye31

Why no personal 'a' before la niña?


nc.chelle

The personal a is only used before a direct object. La nina is a subject in this sentence. You may find this article helpful: https://www.thoughtco.com/the-personal-a-preposition-3078139

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Imanitin

I am truly one to talk, however at times we try to make things harder than they are, rather than looking at the simplicity. "The girl asks for water." Try not to read more into it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.