Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña pide agua."

Translation:The girl asks for water.

5 years ago

54 Comments


vandermonde

I tried "requests" and it didn't like that.

5 years ago

integra1
integra1

what's the difference between pedir and preguntar, they are both translated into ask...

5 years ago

rspreng

pedir is to ask for something, like ordering at a restaurant; preguntar is to ask for information, like you just did

5 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Misleading! Sure asking a question is seeking information but it is still just ASKS. eg what is the capital of Spain? I seek info but i ask the question. Pedir is to ask FOR. The preposition we need in English (for) is included in the verb in Spanish

3 years ago

Isaiah718543

I don't think it's misleading at all. I think he described that concisely and accurately.

3 years ago

dpatkat

Try this example for the specific differences related to being in a restaurant scene:

Él pidió dos cervezas.

La mesera pregunta, "Prefieron copas con su cervezas, señor?"

2 years ago

Mrs_Bjork

Pedir means to ask for something, like an object or a favor. Preguntar is to ask a question.

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Wiktionary.org might help with this.

"Pedir" - http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pedir#Spanish

"Preguntar" - http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/preguntar#Spanish

"Preguntar" comes from the Latin word "percontor" meaning "inquire, investigate" (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/percontor#Latin)

3 years ago

Sialia2
Sialia2

I also tried "requests", with no success.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

My dictionaries show the translation of request is the verb pedir used here. Request seems better suited to solicitar which I don't think is used in this context. Hope this helps.

5 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"Solicitar" translates as "to apply for" according to my dictionary. "To request" in English is an equivalent to "to ask for" (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ask#Verb).

3 years ago

elmailderamiro

la niña solicita agua it´s more formal way of speaking

4 years ago

molly524
molly524

who else keeps mixing up Spanish and English? I ended up answering "the nina asked for agua". And was like "how is that wrong?...oh..." or i will mix up "por" and "for" or "en" and "in" and so on. Its like AGHHH!! keeping los languages apart is muy dificil....

2 years ago

laiser
laiser

I don't think the english variation of "the girl is asking water" is correct at all. It implies she is asking something TO water, as if it were an entity. I don't see how "the girl asks for water" is correct by "the girl is asking FOR water" is wrong.

3 years ago

Rameizo
Rameizo

Por Dios, hagan lo posible para su corrección, que ¡clama al cielo! The girl asks for water, es la traducción correcta, y sin embargo me la rechaza y dá por buena: The girl orders water.

4 years ago

demsw

Sounds like you are a native speaker. Thank you so much for your response.

4 years ago

lila_tentakel

Wrong translation here: duolingo is missing "for" - the girl is asking for water, not asking water. :(

4 years ago

droma
droma

The translation for the verb "pedir" is "to ask FOR" or to "request"

The "for" is included in the verb itself.

4 years ago

ArunavaC

I submitted (as translation in English): "The girl is asking for water." I got it wrong, with correct answers cited as: "The girl asks for water." and "The girl is asking water." I can understand the first, but I don't get the second. I also don't get why my answer was not accepted.

3 years ago

Harly5210
Harly5210

You are in the wrong tense. You sentence that means "The girl IS ASKING FOR water" is "La niña ESTÁ PIDIENDO agua."

3 years ago

gordana-arsen

Exactly! Pedir doesn't mean to ask, it means to ask for.

2 years ago

Sr.McCleery

"The girl asks water" is absolutely wrong. The verb pedir when translated into English needs a "for." The sentence would mean she is asking a question to water which, personification aside, is not able to respond to any questions. I wonder what questions one would ask water anyway...

2 years ago

deanwinchester77

it said that the correct translation was 'the girl orders water'. Yet here it is saying asks, what's up with that?

2 years ago

CherylGies

asks and requests are synonyms. Requests water should be correct.

2 years ago

fjph1993
fjph1993

Why not claim?

2 years ago

jtyh

Not clutter duo; I continue to try requests to see if duolingo includes requests which is also correct.

2 years ago

sharondipi1
sharondipi1

Requests is synonymous with asks for, and should be accepted.

1 year ago

heidimalena

Listening to the sentence i couldn't hear the difference between "ella bebe agua" and "ella pide agua" bebe didn't sound quite right but i couldn't figure out what else it would be. What should i listen for?

1 year ago

RKHM18

I think this could also be translated to "the girls asks for water", be/c asking would be pidiendo in the present progressive, so they could almost be synonymous.

1 year ago

CGChurch
CGChurch

I heard an "l" instead of a "d"

1 year ago

SelmaPatty
SelmaPatty

'The girl asks for water' and 'the girl orders water' or okay; 'The girl requests water' isn't? I'm waiting.

1 year ago

kirkhings

Thought quería

1 year ago

Imanitin

The machine gave me an incorrect for this correct answer. I showed the exact answer to the question?

1 year ago

Imanitin

My bad! I typed English and it asks for "type what you hear." My Ooops!

1 year ago

MeleneyS
MeleneyS

The answer is correct and it is saying it's wrong ugh

1 year ago

Ezelvan

The girls asks water

11 months ago

Beto330368

Am I the only one who heard, La niña piden agua? I know that is wrong but I couldn't help wondering how that little transient n happened to fall into the sentence. Lol maybe it's just tinnitus. Just asking :)

8 months ago

MariaRye31

Why no personal 'a' before la niña?

7 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

The personal a is only used before a direct object. La nina is a subject in this sentence. You may find this article helpful: https://www.thoughtco.com/the-personal-a-preposition-3078139

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

Imanitin

I am truly one to talk, however at times we try to make things harder than they are, rather than looking at the simplicity. "The girl asks for water." Try not to read more into it.

7 months ago

CameliaLaz3

Duolingo is dummer than my cat Bella

6 months ago

AeroDave10

"The girl is asking water" is a correct response? Get serious.

4 years ago

ChIcago

The girl is asking for water

1 year ago

ayePete
ayePete

I submitted "the girl is asking for water" and was marked wrong. Is that right?

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

No, that should be accepted.

3 years ago

ayePete
ayePete

Aiite, thanks, amiga! Have reported it, along with a 'correct answer' which I think is wrong, "The girl asks water".

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Ha ha, looks like they got switched!

3 years ago

ayePete
ayePete

o.O

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

She's parched

3 years ago

BasslineJo

The daughter asks for water was marked wrong 6/23/17

1 year ago

Imanitin

The sentence says: la nina pide , daughter is hija.

6 months ago

Imanitin

Why was my original comment not posted?

7 months ago

Anton944986
6 months ago

Hydrogyrum
Hydrogyrum

Why the hell was "the man asks for more wine" translated as "el hombre pide vino" when my reply "the girl asks for more water" didn't work in reverse? This is getting freaking stupid.

4 years ago