1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The judge says that it is no…

"The judge says that it is not legal."

Translation:Ο δικαστής λέει ότι δεν είναι νόμιμο.

October 19, 2016

8 Comments


Robin266416

My answer "Ο δικαστής λέει πως δεν είναι νόμιμο" was rejected, what exactly is the difference between ότι and πως?


MiniKalivi

Using πως instead of ότι is marked as incorrect. But both are correct.


ShaoxuanLi

ισχυρίζεται sounds correct to me also? I got this in a multiple choice question.


sophia162413

Ισχυρίζεται connotes some doubt. An accused ισχυρίζεται i.e. claims. A judge just says or tells. He does not have to convince anyone, you see, nor there is any doubt on whether what he says is true or not. (There might be some doubt about whether it is just or unjust, but this is irrelevant)


judsk1

why νόμιμο and not νόμιμος?


mizinamo

"it" is neuter, so the sentence uses the neuter form νόμιμο and not the masculine form νόμιμος.


J.N7MH

Is it correct to write ...δεν είναι νόμιμο αυτό. ?


Vivliothykarios

My woman judge was rejected! Pasted from the page: "η δικαστής λέει ότι δεν είναι νόμιμο." Also acceptable?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.