"The judge says that it is not legal."

Translation:Ο δικαστής λέει ότι δεν είναι νόμιμο.

October 19, 2016

4 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

ισχυρίζεται sounds correct to me also? I got this in a multiple choice question.

October 19, 2016

sophia162413

Ισχυρίζεται connotes some doubt. An accused ισχυρίζεται i.e. claims. A judge just says or tells. He does not have to convince anyone, you see, nor there is any doubt on whether what he says is true or not. (There might be some doubt about whether it is just or unjust, but this is irrelevant)

October 20, 2016

judsk1

why νόμιμο and not νόμιμος?

February 17, 2019

mizinamo

"it" is neuter, so the sentence uses the neuter form νόμιμο and not the masculine form νόμιμος.

February 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.