1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er trinkt mit den Mitgliederā€¦

"Er trinkt mit den Mitgliedern."

Translation:He drinks with the members.

February 9, 2013

13 Comments


kryzzo

My dictionary tells me that "member" is "Mitglied" and "members" is "Mitglieder". Duolingo says that "members" is "Mitgliedern". Which one is correct?


bl1zl3er

Mitglieder is nominative, Mitgliedern is Dative (in the plural)


octavzlatior

So is it safe to say you are supposed to ad an "-n" for all plural dative nouns?


hutcho66

Only if they don't already end in an 'n' in the plural, or if they end in an 's' (den Autos is fine). Also, some take '-en'.


millermj

Why do we use "Mitgliedern" here instead of "Mitglieder?" Is it because "mit" turns this into the dative case?


Zach1337

Yep, that's exactly it. Mit is a dative preposition.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mit#German


GilRutter

Would this imply an alcoholic drink?


GaiaMBJ

I'm a little confused as to when to use "den" and when to use "denen" in plural? Can someone give me an example and a brief explanation of each of the two, please?


margusoja

"den" is the dative form of the plural definite article "die" (=the), "denen" is the dative form of the plural pronoun "die" (=who, which, that).

er trinkt mit den Mitgliedern = he is drinking with the members.

da sind die Mitgliedern, mit denen er trinkt = there are the members with whom he is drinking.


RoflDad

Sooooooooooooo hard to say!!!!!!!!!!!!


ZedoSertao

Why not "dem Mitgliedern"?


Aziz_B

it's plural. so it takes 'den'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.