"Er trinkt mit den Mitgliedern."

Translation:He drinks with the members.

February 9, 2013

15 Comments


kryzzo

My dictionary tells me that "member" is "Mitglied" and "members" is "Mitglieder". Duolingo says that "members" is "Mitgliedern". Which one is correct?

February 9, 2013

bl1zl3er

Mitglieder is nominative, Mitgliedern is Dative (in the plural)

February 9, 2013

octavzlatior

So is it safe to say you are supposed to ad an "-n" for all plural dative nouns?

May 22, 2013

hutcho66

Only if they don't already end in an 'n' in the plural, or if they end in an 's' (den Autos is fine). Also, some take '-en'.

June 14, 2013

millermj

Why do we use "Mitgliedern" here instead of "Mitglieder?" Is it because "mit" turns this into the dative case?

January 16, 2015

Zach1337

Yep, that's exactly it. Mit is a dative preposition.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mit#German

January 21, 2015

GilRutter

Would this imply an alcoholic drink?

March 27, 2015

GaiaMBJ

I'm a little confused as to when to use "den" and when to use "denen" in plural? Can someone give me an example and a brief explanation of each of the two, please?

May 26, 2015

margusoja

"den" is the dative form of the plural definite article "die" (=the), "denen" is the dative form of the plural pronoun "die" (=who, which, that).

er trinkt mit den Mitgliedern = he is drinking with the members.

da sind die Mitgliedern, mit denen er trinkt = there are the members with whom he is drinking.

July 12, 2015

GaiaMBJ

Thank you!

July 15, 2015

LLemay

Sooooooooooooo hard to say!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 30, 2015

ZedoSertao

Why not "dem Mitgliedern"?

April 11, 2015

Aziz_B

it's plural. so it takes 'den'.

April 14, 2015

hauruck

Is it ok to translate this as "He drinks with participators"?

December 30, 2013

wangzhuo91

Members means someone that belongs to or is a part of a group or an organization. But participate means someone take part in an activity or event with others.

January 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.