"Odwiedzisz mnie w więzieniu?"

Translation:Will you visit me in prison?

October 19, 2016

16 Comments


zagadka314

Err… Guess it depends what you did?

October 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    definitely)

    November 11, 2016

Euhan1

    Lèse-majesté!

    December 13, 2016

markfive.36

    Ah, memories of communist Poland.... good, times eh, what?

    January 25, 2019

amazingkurwa

    so romantic

    April 30, 2017

TheOdThing

    I really hope I never have to use this.

    September 12, 2017

Walkinthedog

    Strictly American, slammer, crow bar hotel. :-)

    October 3, 2017

C.Amaro1981

    Funny in portuguese Gaiola means cage

    September 3, 2018

Debbie908606

    not at the top of my to lean list!

    November 19, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

    "in gaol" please (not be confused with "in goal").

    May 5, 2017

Jellei

    OK, why not. Added now.

    Also, it looks like some Gaelic word...

    May 5, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

    Indeed it does, but it's pronounced to rhyme with "jail" whereas if this would be a Gaelic word, then the initial "G" would probably be hard, as in the words "Gaelic/Gaeilge/Gàidhlig" themselves. It's just old English.

    May 5, 2017

Archaejon

    I heard that gaol is how jail should actually be spelt

    November 15, 2017

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

    Since this is a perfective verb, does this mean "visit me once" rather than "visit me from time to time"?

    March 17, 2019

alik1989

    Yes, that's true, but in this context there is room for interpretation.

    I don't believe that the speaker actually means "only once and that's it". It's just a safer way to ask whether there is a chance of at least one visit. Depending on the relationship of the two, będziesz mnie odwiedzać? might be a lot to ask for, so it's tactically safer to understate the desired magnitude/frequency of the action at first, but then maybe ask for another visit, once the first one is over.

    March 17, 2019

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

    That makes a lot of sense, thank you!

    March 17, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.