"In the study there is a desk, a cabinet, an armchair and a sofa."

Translation:A dolgozószobában van íróasztal, szekrény, fotel és kanapé.

October 19, 2016

13 Comments


BetsyLowe

Just a comment - even in English we say "there IS a desk, sofa, cupboard, etc." That helped me figure out my mistake - i said "vannak " the first time, too.

November 3, 2016

anton_t13

Interesting. What about "There ARE a desk and a sofa". Is it correct?

January 27, 2017

Joeintheory

It is a little controversial. The rules of grammar say that if you have more than one thing, it should be there are, so you are not "wrong" if you choose this.

But the problem is, most English speakers don't follow this "rule" and say there is if followed by a/an.

It can sometimes sound a little weird if you say there are a/an (except for things like there are a lot..., there are a thousand..., there are a variety of, or there are a multitude of..., and so on)

April 16, 2017

MitjaSterman

Why not vannak?

October 19, 2016

jsiehler

Compound subjects that join a lot of singular items like this ("a desk, and a chair, and a sofa..") take a singular verb.

October 19, 2016

Iva818387

but I think there were many senteces here which started with "a lány és a fiú" and the verb was in plural....

March 9, 2017

Hubinou

yes, but they are then the subject of the sentence. here you have an enumeration with "there is..."

November 7, 2017

vasvariistvan

Ha egy mondatban több egyes számú alany /íróasztal szekrény.../ és hozzájuk tartozóan egy állítmány / van/ található az az állítmány egyes számban szerepel. Vannak ez alól kivételek de ez itt jól van.

October 2, 2017

BigWayne19

--------- ok, pista, now say that in english, le'gy szi'ves . . .

Big 12 nov 17

November 13, 2017

vasvariistvan

Excuse my, but my english is few to it

November 13, 2017

clairelanc3

That's exactly what I wrote! But when you use the word bank there is no erasing the words you don't need.

July 4, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

You can edit the word banks but you have to recall all the words to the point where you have the error. You see?

August 23, 2018

athelgast

Is it acceptable to put 'van' at the end of the sentence? I did so and it said incorrect, but I remember other locative/existential sentences having "van/vannak" at the end. I wonder what is the difference. Is it because there are so many items in this sentence?

October 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.