1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "In the study there is a desk…

"In the study there is a desk, a cabinet, an armchair and a sofa."

Translation:A dolgozószobában van íróasztal, szekrény, fotel és kanapé.

October 19, 2016

23 Comments


BetsyLowe

Just a comment - even in English we say "there IS a desk, sofa, cupboard, etc." That helped me figure out my mistake - i said "vannak " the first time, too.


anton_t13

Interesting. What about "There ARE a desk and a sofa". Is it correct?


joemagyarul

It is a little controversial. The rules of grammar say that if you have more than one thing, it should be there are, so you are not "wrong" if you choose this.

But the problem is, most English speakers don't follow this "rule" and say there is if followed by a/an.

It can sometimes sound a little weird if you say there are a/an (except for things like there are a lot..., there are a thousand..., there are a variety of, or there are a multitude of..., and so on)


MitjaSterman

Why not vannak?


jsiehler

Compound subjects that join a lot of singular items like this ("a desk, and a chair, and a sofa..") take a singular verb.


Iva818387

but I think there were many senteces here which started with "a lány és a fiú" and the verb was in plural....


Hubinou

yes, but they are then the subject of the sentence. here you have an enumeration with "there is..."


AzUjDiak

Thanks. That helps


athelgast

Is it acceptable to put 'van' at the end of the sentence? I did so and it said incorrect, but I remember other locative/existential sentences having "van/vannak" at the end. I wonder what is the difference. Is it because there are so many items in this sentence?


Apu56

I have the same question too


Harga

Yes, grammatically correct. More natural when you give the quantity.
A dolgozószobában egy íróasztal, egy szekrény, egy fotel és egy kanapé van.


hosseintaj3

My sentence is the same az yours,what is wrong?


AlexPhysique

How many mistakes in the dictionary hints in hungarian, missing "Egy"


vasvariistvan

Ha egy mondatban több egyes számú alany /íróasztal szekrény.../ és hozzájuk tartozóan egy állítmány / van/ található az az állítmány egyes számban szerepel. Vannak ez alól kivételek de ez itt jól van.


BigWayne19

--------- ok, pista, now say that in english, le'gy szi'ves . . .

Big 12 nov 17


vasvariistvan

Excuse my, but my english is few to it


clairelanc3

That's exactly what I wrote! But when you use the word bank there is no erasing the words you don't need.


Zsuzsi97194

You can edit the word banks but you have to recall all the words to the point where you have the error. You see?


Mark1504

Suddenly, after being penalised for not including the articles for the past few months, it seems they aren't required! I've given up wondering about such things.


Patricia460976

Can I not use "egy" for "a?" Must this be understood instead?


Harga

What was your sentence?


ErdemYlmaz17

A dolgozószobában íróasztal, szekrény, fotel és kanapé van . why that is inccorect ?


gremedios

Why can't I use egy before the nouns?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.