"Mae'r ddannoedd arna i."

Translation:I have toothache.

October 19, 2016

4 Comments


Cynphony

Just like "I have a headache."... I would say "I have a toothache". Is it common to say, "I have toothache" in Britain?

If I had more than one tooth hurting, I would probably say "my teeth ache" this sentence confuses me also. Is this sentence about teeth hurting in general, because it's plural?

December 27, 2016

shwmae

It's not plural, although it looks confusing at first sight. As @ibisc says above: "teeth" is dannedd, "toothache" is y dannoedd. The phrase in Welsh could refer to one or more teeth.

February 18, 2017

quarter_moon

This sentence in first place seems to mean "I have the teeth." I am wondering why toothache is constructed in another way than all the other health complications from this lection. You should expect "daint tost". Does this exist also? Could you construct the others also this way like: "Mae'r ben arna i." for "I have a headache."?

October 19, 2016

ibisc

No. Always worth checking in a dictionary...

  • dant (dannedd) - tooth (teeth)
  • y ddannoedd - toothache
October 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.