"Ourdresses"

Translation:Nuestros vestidos

5 years ago

50 Comments


1Mauricio

I put nuestras not because I thought dresses was feminine. I thought the speaker would be, though. So in this context, it does not matter? If it was definitely a group of women talking about their dresses, it would still be "nuestros"? Because dresses are masculine?

5 years ago

Impostura

Yes, it's nuestros because the dresses are masculine. I found it weird, too, but apparently, the gender of the person with the possession does not matter. It is the gender of the item being possessed that does.

5 years ago

JFields21

So how would you say: her dress is nice? Would ella vestido es buena, be correct?

3 years ago

dj63010

El vestido de ella es buena.

3 years ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

El vestido de ella es bueno. Again, it is the gender of vestido that matters.

However, this would be understood as the dress being high-quality; bonito is a better translation for nice. Even more, you could use a possessive and simply say Su vestido es bonito.

Hope this helps :)

7 months ago

mathcore
mathcore

the main problem is a conceptual shift. in english, our pronouns all take on a biological gender (or reflect an absence thereof). in spanish, they never take on a biological gender. ever. they take on a grammatical gender, which rarely has anything to do with sex, chromosomes, or nature. ask a spanish speaker to translate the word 'it' sometime. they won't be able to give you an answer, because their pronouns don't work that way. in fact, pronouns take a back seat to case endings. THAT is the real meat and potatoes of the language.

to further underscore the unimportance of biological gender in pronouns, take a look at 'su.' it tells you absolutely nothing about the biological gender. it's deliberately vague. why? all together now because pronouns don't work the same way in spanish as they do in english! informing a listener of the biological gender of the pronoun itself isn't something the pronoun does. pronouns work that way in english, but not in spanish. in spanish, the pronoun's job is to reflect the gender of the noun it complements. :)

3 years ago

Alex_Corsa

Nuestro and vuestro have four forms depending on the gender and number of the noun being referred to:

For example, it is "nuestro gato," "nuestra gata," "nuestros gatos," and "nuestras gatas."

The change is with the nouns they modify, not with the person(s) who possess the object.

Source: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Possessives

2 years ago

JustinPspanish

I did that too

2 years ago

SteelyDan

Why is a woman's dress masculine?

5 years ago

rspreng

Just is. You can wear it, too. :) It helps to not think of the gender of objects as anything related to sex. It often has to do with stuff like whether the word has Latin or Greek roots.

5 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

Grammatical "gender" has nothing to do with sex; it just means 'category' (from same Latin word as 'general' or 'genus').

4 years ago

Alex_Corsa

Well, that's how that is, a quote at this moment,

“I'm not ashamed to dress "like a woman" because I don't think it's shameful to be a woman.” ― Iggy Pop (Male)

2 years ago

zafirshirlz

Vestidos and/or trajes are both correct answers!

4 years ago

verryvinedette

can't we say "vestidas", that is, "nuestras vestidas"?

5 years ago

Yamx
Yamx

No, "vestido" is grammatically masculine.

4 years ago

VaisaliIla

How about 'nuestros vestidos'? Is it correct for 'our dresses'?

4 years ago

dj63010

Si

3 years ago

derwic

Isn't falda a dress?

5 years ago

Yamx
Yamx

Close--it's a skirt.

4 years ago

greenpumpkin

If I am speaking to native speaker, say from Mexico, and I said "nuestras vestidas" would they understand? It may not be grammatically correct, but just curious how they say it.

5 years ago

Yamx
Yamx

They would understand, the same way you'd understand if you spoke to a non-native English speaker who said, for example, "I am teacher, I teach the five grade." But they wouldn't say it themselves.

4 years ago

dofkeefe
dofkeefe

Wouldn't Nuestras Vestidos still be acceptable if the speakers were all female?

4 years ago

tandi363

Before this we had to think about the gender of the speaker, but with possessive pronouns the speaker, or speakers does not matter at all. An easy example is "El gato es mio". Even though it is a female speaker talking it is mio and not mia because it is a masculine cat. Same female speaker with a female cat - La gata es mia. Focus on the object, not the speaker.

4 years ago

david.fato

Is there any plural form of clothes "la ropa"? Is it "las ropas"?

4 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

"clothes", though plural in English, is singular in Spanish: use la ropa.

4 years ago

BryceJohnsonCHS

This confuses me when do you use nuestra and nuestros?

4 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

When the object being possessed is grammatically feminine or masculine. In general, pick the one which has the same ending as the thing referred to.

4 years ago

Alex_Corsa

Nuestro and vuestro have four forms depending on the gender and number of the noun being referred to:

For example, it is "nuestro gato," "nuestra gata," "nuestros gatos," and "nuestras gatas."

The change is with the nouns they modify, not with the person(s) who possess the object.

Source: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Possessives

2 years ago

Mohan67679

What is vuestro

5 months ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

vuestro : vosotros :: nuestro : nosotros

it's the second-person-plural possessive (i.e., y'all's), but vosotros and related forms are rarely used outside Spain; in Latin America, vuestro would likely be considered archaic.

5 months ago

BoopsieBoo

Why wouldn't it be "nos"?

4 years ago

dj63010

I put both Nuestros and Nos, can someone explain why Nos is not correct.

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Nuestro, nuestra, nuestros, nuestras - our, ours.

Nuestro carro - our car

Nuestros vestidos - our dresses

nuestra casa - our house

nuestras faldas - our skirts

Nos - to us.

Él nos habla - he talks to us.

No nos gusta la comida - we don't like the food (the food does not please us).

Qué nos dices? - What are you telling us?

4 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

What's the difference between la ropa and los vestidos?

4 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

'ropa' is clothing generically (and, while 'clothes' is grammatically plural in English, it's singular in Spanish). 'vestidos' is dresses specifically.

4 years ago

dj63010

and vestido is masculine, humm I'll never understand how a dress can be masculine.

4 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

Grammatical "gender" has nothing to do with sex; it just means 'category' (from same Latin word as 'general' or 'genus').

4 years ago

OdracirSeh

I was thinking "Nuestras vestidos" as well. El Español sighsss!

3 years ago

Jewel32

Just a question: do almost all Feminine nouns end with a?

3 years ago

dj63010

Ah, if it were only that simple!

Feminine Nouns

Most feminine nouns end in -a (except for those masculine -ma nouns). Ending in an -a indicates that a person or animal is feminine or that an object, idea, etc. is grammatically feminine.

Feminine Nouns that End in -A

-a
la enfermera (nurse)
la profesora (teacher)
la hija (daughter)
la rosa (rose)
la guitarra (guitar)
la piscina (pool)
For All Those Feminine Nouns that Don't End in -A

If it ends in -d, -z, or ión, it's also feminine.

-d -z -ión la felicidad la nariz la religión la virtud la paz la canción la salud la luz la irritación And the exceptions... These nouns look like they have feminine endings, but are grammatically masculine.

-a -d -z el día el césped el avestruz el drama el huésped el aprendiz el enigma el ataúd el cáliz el esquema el arroz el estigma el pez el estratega el lápiz el idioma el ajedrez el mapa el antifaz el morfema el maíz el planeta
el problema
el sistema
el tema
Borrowing From Greek!

A lot of nouns that end in -ma, -pa, and -ta are masculine because they are Greek in origin.

3 years ago

Jewel32

Thank you very much

3 years ago

KayleenS

What's the difference between 'nosotros' and 'nuestros'?

2 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

"We" vs. "our", respectively.

2 years ago

KayleenS

Gracias :)

2 years ago

Calvin_Hwang

Nuestros is masculine, so it would have to be used for a masculine object such as dresses. What confused me was that most people would refer to dresses as feminine

1 year ago

rastha0
rastha0

Why not Vestidomos for "Our Dresses"

1 year ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

"Dress" in English can be either a verb meaning 'put on clothes' or a noun referring to a specific type of clothing.

You can say "vestimos" for "we get dressed", but they're looking for the noun here.

1 year ago

rastha0
rastha0

Thanks..

1 year ago

rie-dude

howcome it is nuestros instead of nuestro

6 months ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

nuestro agrees with the number of the thing possessed, just like it agrees with that thing's grammatical gender. So, since there's more than one dress, it's nuestros vestidos.

you could perhaps think of being possessed by us as a characteristic of the dress. Nuestro is an adjective, and as such agrees in number and gender just like blanco does. Vestidos blancos, faldas blancas. Nuestras faldas, Nuestros vestidos.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.