"The old woman is not getting off the airplane."

Translation:Az idős nő nem száll le a repülőgépről.

October 19, 2016

5 Comments


GergelyMol1

old= idős or öreg

October 19, 2016

O_Matty

Ok - can someone here clarify why "száll le" and "leszáll"?

October 31, 2016

Daniel640094

As I learned the other day (I'm not a Hungarian speaker, so take with a grain of salt) when you negate a verb like this, the prefix is separated from the verb and moves to the end.

November 2, 2016

baldgymnastnurse

If the sentence continued, I believe you can keep it together. For example: A nő nem leszáll a repülőgépről, hanem elalszik. Here there is more emphasis on what she did and did not do so the verb and prefix does not split. When there is no such emphasis, I believe you have to split it.

November 17, 2016

Judit294350

"The elderly woman is not getting off the plane." wasn't accepted. It should have been. "idős" is closer to "elderly" - and "plane" is more common English.

May 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.