1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What do you eat?"

"What do you eat?"

Translation:Che cosa mangiate?

February 9, 2013

28 Comments


wtrqirtopqirqp

What about "Cosa tu mangi?" Why isn't this a valid translation?


paulpureswag

You don't need it since it's already included in the wors. You CAN say "tu mangi", but "mangi" already means "you eat" so it's not a must :)


Roman908086

not a must, but if you put "cosa tu mangi" as an answer it doesn't accept it.


Camilla-Hoang

i put cosa tu mangi and they rejected it.


selvidnsa

What does 'che' means?


Nathan_0

cosa - informal = "what" if used in a question, otherwise it means "thing"

che - informal/slang = what

che cosa - formal = what


Elena18

I know that technically this is the simple present in Italian, but wouldn't this be functionally used in the same context we would say "what are you eating"


marziotta

The literal translation for "What are you eating?" is "Cosa stai mangiando?" I wouldn't go that far at the beginning, it's a tense we don't use so often.


jesslc

Yes. It would be used in the contexts where an English speaker could ask "what are you eating?"


KKFusionKaran

Both translations were accepted. (18Jul2019)

♦ Cosa mangi?

♦ Che cosa mangiate?

• [ What do you eat? ]


Amoevha

Mangiate would be for plural you right? Like what are you all eating? Could I say che cosa mangi?


PeterVS

I entered "Che tu mangi?" Why isn't this a valid translation?


DianneCapoccia

why don't you use 'che' ?


f.formica
Mod

"Cosa mangi", "che mangi", "che cosa mangi" are all acceptable.


bagellio02

Is there a reason that " cosa tu mangi" would be incorrect? i understand that it is unnecessary because 'mangi' has an implied 'tu' in it, but is it INCORRECT to put the 'tu' in there? Or would it be technically CORRECT, just UNNECESSARY?


KiwiBiwi

I reckon it's correct. But when you probably want to give some emphasis to the question then you do actually add the word "tu".


HenrikMonr1

Thanks, that makes sense.


Claudio_Manofaro

"Che cosa mangi" is what I use colloquially. Why wasn't that offered as an option? Seems a Duolingo teacher/editor needs to jump in and fix/add to this. Why leave students to wonder? I don't see any in this forum.


Saelil

Why is 'Cosa mangia' correct here?


MannysSub

What is the difference between Cose and Cosa? Don't both mean "What"?


BananaNoel

What does che mean? I've only seen chi.


Ant0ni.o

Why "tu mangi" is a mistake?


Alexander264124

Cosa tu mangi is also correct, why doesn't it accept it as a right answer? It means the same thing, it just gives a bit more emphasis on "you"


f.formica
Mod

No, it's not correct: to emphasise the subject in a what/which question you either put it at the beginning (tu cosa mangi?) or at the end for a stronger emphasis, i.e. you as oppose to others (cosa mangi tu?).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.