"What do you eat?"

Translation:Che cosa mangiate?

February 9, 2013

13 Comments


wtrqirtopqirqp

What about "Cosa tu mangi?" Why isn't this a valid translation?

June 19, 2013

paulpureswag

You don't need it since it's already included in the wors. You CAN say "tu mangi", but "mangi" already means "you eat" so it's not a must :)

May 12, 2018

PeterVS

I entered "Che tu mangi?" Why isn't this a valid translation?

August 1, 2013

Elena18

I know that technically this is the simple present in Italian, but wouldn't this be functionally used in the same context we would say "what are you eating"

March 12, 2013

marziotta

The literal translation for "What are you eating?" is "Cosa stai mangiando?" I wouldn't go that far at the beginning, it's a tense we don't use so often.

March 12, 2013

jesslc

Yes. It would be used in the contexts where an English speaker could ask "what are you eating?"

June 25, 2013

DianneCapoccia

why don't you use 'che' ?

February 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Cosa mangi", "che mangi", "che cosa mangi" are all acceptable.

February 9, 2013

bagellio02

Is there a reason that " cosa tu mangi" would be incorrect? i understand that it is unnecessary because 'mangi' has an implied 'tu' in it, but is it INCORRECT to put the 'tu' in there? Or would it be technically CORRECT, just UNNECESSARY?

July 21, 2018

KiwiBiwi

I reckon it's correct. But when you probably want to give some emphasis to the question then you do actually add the word "tu".

July 26, 2018

tu.8zPhLZY4IcAJH

Great. ..Thanks alot

November 24, 2017

HenrikMonr1

Thanks, that makes sense.

February 8, 2018

Claudio_Manofaro

"Che cosa mangi" is what I use colloquially. Why wasn't that offered as an option? Seems a Duolingo teacher/editor needs to jump in and fix/add to this. Why leave students to wonder? I don't see any in this forum.

February 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.