"I like to walk my dog."

Translation:J'aime bien promener mon chien.

February 9, 2013

27 Comments


shimself

I got penalised for not ticking j'aime BIEN promener mon chien as if BIEN is meaningless. surely j'aime bien... would translate as I REALLY like ... ?

February 9, 2013

Bill-Roca

'bien' restricts the meaning of 'aimer' to 'like' ... so j'aime => either "I like" or "I love" ... but j'aime bien => only "I like".

January 29, 2014

n6zs

"Bien" is an optional word here. It is not nor has it been required with aimer to mean "like" in this context.

February 21, 2019

JohnCrowther

Why is "bien" needed in this expression?

November 20, 2013

Ariaflame

Both J'aime bien promener mon chien and J'aime promener mon chien are acceptable. J'aime bien is closer to 'I quite like walking my dog' so it's definitely like not love. J'aime on its own could be read as I like walking my dog or I love walking my dog.

July 19, 2014

TheDragonRises

It's not.

November 30, 2013

jesada.t

Would "sortir mon chien" make any sense?

September 1, 2015

Sabina436635

It is correct, but I don't know if Duo will take it or stick with promener (for the sake of teaching you that particular verb).

September 14, 2015

Ariaflame

It's closer to 'take out my dog' which can mean walking, or might just mean to transport them to places other than home. I know that a similar idiom is used in English 'I'm taking the dog out' for walking the dog. But it may confuse some people already confused enough by sortir.

August 14, 2016

Amboahaolo

I think it actually sounds more natural. As a French person, I never say "promener mon chien". Nor have I ever heard anyone say that.

January 18, 2017

n6zs

"Sortir" = to go out, to take out. So if you take out the talk, it would probably be understood that you are facilitating the dog's business. In this sense, the term "take the dog for a walk" could be understood as a euphemism for the same thing. But "sortir le chien" would nevertheless be translated as "take the dog out". If does not mean you are necessarily going for a walk, e.g., to exercise the dog.

February 21, 2019

mlindal

I thought we needed "se" "J'aime se promener mon chien".

August 13, 2014

super_moi

You need a "se" when you take a walk yourself (se promener). Honestly, you almost never use the verb "promener" (without se) except when followed by a complement (mon chien, for example).

August 15, 2014

bgm.araujo

J'aime marcher avec mon chien?

March 27, 2015

Ariaflame

marcher describes the action that is putting one foot in front of the other. But when talking about going for a walk or taking a walk, or walking a dog promenade is used.

March 27, 2015

bgm.araujo

Makes complete sense. And I knew that. I feel stupid. Haha

March 27, 2015

JamesB64010

Why is “j'aime DE promener mon chien” incorrect

May 7, 2016

Ariaflame

Because whether a 'de' or 'à' or nothing is used before the infinitive depends on the verb before the infinitive and aimer does not have a 'de' after, it just is followed by the infinitive. J'aime faire quelque chose. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/aimer

August 14, 2016

Christiaan463399

how about: j'aime bien balader mon chien?

August 14, 2016

Ariaflame

Walking your dog is a walk with a purpose. Balader as I understand it is more of a wander with someone or something, meandering. But there are some google hits for it so you could suggest it as an option. Especially for those situations where it's not that you are walking the dog for your dog's benefit, but for where you are going for a wander around just with your dog too.

August 14, 2016

CactusBrownies

difference btwn "promener" and "se promener"

April 11, 2017

ScoobaChick

Promener is walking something or someone, where it is implied that one is leading the other (a baby for example - je promène mon bébé). Se promener is when people walk about (no one is leading the other....). Je me promène - I am taking a walk or I am going for a walk.

June 5, 2017

Datsur

Why is it not marcher mon chien?

March 5, 2019

ScoobaChick

It just is not. Promener could be better translated as strolling and it is the term used for walking pets in French.

You walk yourself (je marche) but you « promène » your dog.

Promener has a connotation of a leisurely walk. You use promener for pets/animals or even babies. You use se promener when you are taking a leisurely walk with someone (je me promène avec mon ami).

You only use promener when you walk a pet.

March 25, 2019

Bill493693

would 'J'aime bien marcher mon chien' be correct?

March 24, 2019

ScoobaChick

No you only use promener to say you walk a pet. You could say je marche AVEC mon chien (I walk with my dogs) but the meaning is a bit different.

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.