"I opened the window because it was hot."

Translation:Άνοιξα το παράθυρο γιατί είχε ζέστη.

October 19, 2016

8 Comments


Emno3520

why not εκανε ζεστη?

October 19, 2016

Bohuslav1

Why is it γιατί and not επειδή?

December 16, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

To teach you that it can also mean "because", I suppose.

Both γιατί and επειδή are accepted in a Greek answer.

I don't think there's a difference in meaning between them.

(Though of course γιατί can also mean "why?" in a question sentence.)

December 17, 2016

jeanprendiville

Is it incorrect to say " ήταν ζέστη" or as Emno suggested " έκανε ζέστη" ?

January 19, 2017

D_..
Mod

Ήταν ζέστη is not correct, είχε/έκανε ζέστη are both fine.

January 19, 2017

jeanprendiville

Ευχαριστώ πολύ D-..

January 19, 2017

Jon345104

I wrote ήταν ζεστό DL marked it right is it correct

October 11, 2018

D_..
Mod

ήταν ζεστό refers to an object (or similar) that was warm/hot, not the weather. Ζεστός/ή/ό is the adjective and ζέστη (noun) = heat, used to describe the weather. The English phrase is a bit ambiguous if you think that maybe it = the room was hot. Not quite an "object", but I hope you see what I mean. So your translation is a possible correct one, if not the most obvious without context as far as I can tell.

October 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.