1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I opened the window because …

"I opened the window because it was hot."

Translation:Άνοιξα το παράθυρο γιατί είχε ζέστη.

October 19, 2016

9 Comments


Bohuslav1

Why is it γιατί and not επειδή?


mizinamo

To teach you that it can also mean "because", I suppose.

Both γιατί and επειδή are accepted in a Greek answer.

I don't think there's a difference in meaning between them.

(Though of course γιατί can also mean "why?" in a question sentence.)


jeanprendiville

Is it incorrect to say " ήταν ζέστη" or as Emno suggested " έκανε ζέστη" ?


D_..
Mod

    Ήταν ζέστη is not correct, είχε/έκανε ζέστη are both fine.


jeanprendiville

    Ευχαριστώ πολύ D-..


Jon345104

    I wrote ήταν ζεστό DL marked it right is it correct


D_..
    Mod

      ήταν ζεστό refers to an object (or similar) that was warm/hot, not the weather. Ζεστός/ή/ό is the adjective and ζέστη (noun) = heat, used to describe the weather. The English phrase is a bit ambiguous if you think that maybe it = the room was hot. Not quite an "object", but I hope you see what I mean. So your translation is a possible correct one, if not the most obvious without context as far as I can tell.


Emno3520

      why not εκανε ζεστη?


Araucoforever

      Because "είχε ζέστη" means "it was hot" How do you say: "I am hot" (in the sense of feeling hot)? Could it be "νιώθώ ζέστη"? Excuse me for the stresses on the omegas but I don't have a Greek keyboard.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.