"Arhosan nhw yn yr ysgol."

Translation:They will wait at school.

October 19, 2016

12 Comments


cwtch_y_ddraig

How is this different from the past tense of 'they stayed in school'?

March 15, 2017

mizinamo

The ending: future arhosan nhw, past arhoson nhw. (A versus O)

March 15, 2017

shwmae

Yeah, people often confuse the past and future endings with the plural pronouns ni, chi and nhw as it's only one vowel difference:

Arhoson ni "We stayed" | Arhoswn ni "We'll stay"

Arhosoch chi "You stayed" | Arhoswch chi "You''ll stay"

Arhoson nhw "They stayed" | Arhosan nhw "They'll stay"

If it helps, the past tense ones all have o as the vowel, and -on rhymes with "gone" as in "been and gone".

The future tense vowels in order are "w-w-a" i.e. "ooh-ooh-ah", which sounds like a monkey. It helps some people remember!

March 15, 2017

Doshia2

How would one be very clear that the location was inside the school? Would mewn work?

March 22, 2017

shwmae

Yn is used with definite nouns:

Arhosan nhw yn yr ysgol "They'll wait in/at (the) school"

Mewn is used with indefinite nouns:

Arhosan nhw mewn ysgol "They'll wait in/at a school"

If you want to be clear that they're "inside", then you can use (y) tu mewn i. This can be used with definite or indefinite nouns.

Arhosan nhw tu mewn i'r ysgol "They'll wait inside the school"

Arhosan nhw tu mewn i ysgol "They'll wait inside a school"

March 22, 2017

ReginaldHa13

What happened to the 'yr'

October 19, 2016

ibisc

This is explained in the course notes somewhere. Welsh uses the definite article yr/y/'r in front of places that we habitually go to one of - bed, church/chapel, work, pub, shop, town, etc etc. English uses 'the' for some of those but not for others.

October 19, 2016

ReginaldHa13

Thanks That makes sense now

October 19, 2016

RowenaJane

Yn is in isn't it?

December 2, 2016

ibisc

In this context, 'in' or 'at' - 'They will wait/stay in/at school'.

December 2, 2016

Beth743129

Does this just mean physically staying/waiting at school, or can this "staying in school" also have the meaning of "continuing to study"? Thank you.

June 15, 2017

ibisc

Usually waiting/staying. For continuing to do something you would probably use parhau or aros ymlaen.

Have a look in the on-line Geiriadur yr Academi for examples which best fit your intended English meaning.

June 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.