1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή η μπότα."

"Αυτή η μπότα."

Translation:This boot.

October 19, 2016

20 Comments


babbeloergosum

Is it made for walkin'?


garpet

I thought of the same thing :D LOL


JuanAntoni154283

Like "bota" in Spanish... Easy easy haha


vectormoon

"This the boot"? Odd


mizinamo

Literally, yes. Hungarian does this, too.

Greek also has "the my book", similar to Italian.


[deactivated user]

    it is the natural construction in spoken Brazilian Portuguese, too, in nearly all dialects. Except for the northeast where spoken language is much closer to the forms used in the past.


Kosta949739

    Could this not also be translated as "that boot"? The only difference seems to be how close the subject is.


SelmaS87

    "this" is normally something right next to you or close by while "that" is over there (elsewhere).

    There is likely a different word for "that" in greek that has not been revealed yet in the course for us, but I do not know it.


mizinamo

    εκείνος, εκείνη, εκείνο is "that"


SamiaELSharkawy

    if it was "Αυτή ενα" it would have been it's a boot?


Slo-Cat

    So why is "boots" wrong and I should have written "buskin" instead? And before I remember the "boots" was the right answer and according to the debate here, too.


mizinamo

    "boots" is wrong because it's plural.

    αυτή η μπότα is singular, "this boot" -- just one of them.


Slo-Cat

    Ah, ok, thank you! So probably if I wrote "boot" or "buskin" would both be correct.


brunoshure

    What would be the plural of this sentence? "Αυτή οι μπότες"?


mizinamo

    Αυτές οι μπότες


brunoshure

    Ευχαριστώ


MatthewMcC545899

    I got this as a "write what you hear" question before the word had been introduced...kinda unfair.


Andreas513156

    The normal speed and the slow pronunciation are different. In the slow one there's something that sounds like "eeta".

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.