"Αυτή η μπότα."

Translation:This boot.

October 19, 2016

18 Comments


babbeloergosum

Is it made for walkin'?

October 19, 2016

garpet

I thought of the same thing :D LOL

November 25, 2016

JuanAntoni154283

Like "bota" in Spanish... Easy easy haha

December 10, 2017

ReimerGremory

In Portuguese too

January 10, 2019

Kosta949739

Could this not also be translated as "that boot"? The only difference seems to be how close the subject is.

December 26, 2016

SelmaS87

"this" is normally something right next to you or close by while "that" is over there (elsewhere).

There is likely a different word for "that" in greek that has not been revealed yet in the course for us, but I do not know it.

April 3, 2017

mizinamo

εκείνος, εκείνη, εκείνο is "that"

April 4, 2017

vectormoon

"This the boot"? Odd

May 10, 2017

mizinamo

Literally, yes. Hungarian does this, too.

Greek also has "the my book", similar to Italian.

May 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    it is the natural construction in spoken Brazilian Portuguese, too, in nearly all dialects. Except for the northeast where spoken language is much closer to the forms used in the past.

    December 26, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

    if it was "Αυτή ενα" it would have been it's a boot?

    May 16, 2017

Slo-Cat

    So why is "boots" wrong and I should have written "buskin" instead? And before I remember the "boots" was the right answer and according to the debate here, too.

    September 7, 2017

mizinamo

    "boots" is wrong because it's plural.

    αυτή η μπότα is singular, "this boot" -- just one of them.

    September 7, 2017

Slo-Cat

    Ah, ok, thank you! So probably if I wrote "boot" or "buskin" would both be correct.

    September 12, 2017

brunoshure

    What would be the plural of this sentence? "Αυτή οι μπότες"?

    October 1, 2017

mizinamo

    Αυτές οι μπότες

    October 1, 2017

brunoshure

    Ευχαριστώ

    October 2, 2017

Jamessmart17

    What is a buskin?

    January 23, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.