"Αυτή η μπότα."

Translation:This boot.

October 19, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


babbeloergosum

Is it made for walkin'?


garpet

I thought of the same thing :D LOL


Palitroche21

Like "bota" in Spanish... Easy easy haha


vectormoon

"This the boot"? Odd


mizinamo

Literally, yes. Hungarian does this, too.

Greek also has "the my book", similar to Italian.


[deactivated user]

    it is the natural construction in spoken Brazilian Portuguese, too, in nearly all dialects. Except for the northeast where spoken language is much closer to the forms used in the past.


brunoshure

    What would be the plural of this sentence? "Αυτή οι μπότες"?


mizinamo

    Αυτές οι μπότες


brunoshure

    Ευχαριστώ


Kosta949739

    Could this not also be translated as "that boot"? The only difference seems to be how close the subject is.


SelmaS87

    "this" is normally something right next to you or close by while "that" is over there (elsewhere).

    There is likely a different word for "that" in greek that has not been revealed yet in the course for us, but I do not know it.


mizinamo

    εκείνος, εκείνη, εκείνο is "that"


SamiaELSharkawy

    if it was "Αυτή ενα" it would have been it's a boot?


alepouditsa_

    ένα = a/one. So, "αυτή ένα" is "this a" which makes no sense. Did you mean "Αυτή είναι μπότα"? If so, yes, in that case that would be "It/This is a boot".


Slo-Cat

    So why is "boots" wrong and I should have written "buskin" instead? And before I remember the "boots" was the right answer and according to the debate here, too.


mizinamo

    "boots" is wrong because it's plural.

    αυτή η μπότα is singular, "this boot" -- just one of them.


Slo-Cat

    Ah, ok, thank you! So probably if I wrote "boot" or "buskin" would both be correct.


Andreas513156

    The normal speed and the slow pronunciation are different. In the slow one there's something that sounds like "eeta".


CSassi1

    For whatever reason, in the slow pronunciation they say the name of the letter when it is a single letter. "eeta" is the name of the letter Η/η


JaneMorris402340

    Couldn't it also be 'her boots' because it's Αυτή?


mizinamo

    Couldn't it also be 'her boots' because it's Αυτή?

    No. At best, it could be "she, the boot". αυτή is "she", not "her".

    "her boot" would be η μπότα της.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.