"I come to share that moment with you."

Translation:Je viens pour partager ce moment avec toi.

February 9, 2013

13 Comments


shimself

vous was disallowed must be toi is this right?

February 9, 2013

Hohenems

"Vous" should be accepted and I flagged it.

March 5, 2013

ericdavis

it is now accepted

July 10, 2013

pursernick

I put je viens de partager - incorrect. Is it never de after venir?

November 26, 2014

shimself

Je viens de whatever means I have just done whatever.
Just a short while ago, a moment ago, it was the last thing I did before talking to you. It's the only way to express this (I think); it's logical enough, je viens de faire les vaiselles - I am coming from doing the dishes

November 26, 2014

pursernick

Thanks very much for that! Have a lingo.

December 23, 2014

neoscribe

"that moment" seems to imply a particular moment, so could I not use "ce moment-la" with accent grave on la?

December 24, 2014

monoglot86

Why not 'je viens partager..'? Admittedly, this sounds like an awkward way to say it, but I'm not sure why.

May 8, 2015

apawari

why is it pour not à?

July 17, 2015

YourExcellency

Would "Je viens te partager ce moment" work? If not why not?

August 13, 2015

DianaM

I believe that "Je viens te partager" would mean "I have just divided you up", or "...cut you in pieces" or something like that.

August 14, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.