1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I come to share that moment …

"I come to share that moment with you."

Translation:Je viens pour partager ce moment avec toi.

February 9, 2013

13 Comments


shimself

vous was disallowed must be toi is this right?


Hohenems

"Vous" should be accepted and I flagged it.


ericdavis

it is now accepted


pursernick

I put je viens de partager - incorrect. Is it never de after venir?


shimself

Je viens de whatever means I have just done whatever.
Just a short while ago, a moment ago, it was the last thing I did before talking to you. It's the only way to express this (I think); it's logical enough, je viens de faire les vaiselles - I am coming from doing the dishes


pursernick

Thanks very much for that! Have a lingo.


neoscribe

"that moment" seems to imply a particular moment, so could I not use "ce moment-la" with accent grave on la?


monoglot86

Why not 'je viens partager..'? Admittedly, this sounds like an awkward way to say it, but I'm not sure why.


apawari

why is it pour not à?


YourExcellency

Would "Je viens te partager ce moment" work? If not why not?


DianaM

I believe that "Je viens te partager" would mean "I have just divided you up", or "...cut you in pieces" or something like that.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.