1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I have a book for her."

"I have a book for her."

Translation:Έχω ένα βιβλίο για εκείνη.

October 19, 2016

28 Comments


Odontoceto

What is the difference between για εκείνη and για αυτή?


D_..
Mod

It's the difference between 'this' and 'that'. Αυτός, αυτή, αυτό = this, εκείνος, εκείνη, εκείνο = that. Since 'her' does not include any such information, it would have to be something like "for this/that girl".


mizinamo

I think the question was meant, what's the difference when those words are used to mean "he, she, it" rather than "this, that".


D_..
Mod

Hmm... I edited my post as you were typing yours, let's hope it is more useful. In any case, Odontoceto can ask for a clarification! :)


Anas276

Is " Έχω ένα βιβλίο για αυτήν" correct?


BenjaminDe540650

Why is έχω ένα βιβλίο για της wrong


mizinamo

Why is έχω ένα βιβλίο για της wrong

  • για requires the accusative case, so genitive της is out
  • Prepositions require the full form of a personal pronoun behind them, not the short form
  • So it has to be για αυτήν.

Also, are you perhaps confusing possessive "her" with accusative "her"?

The masculine form of the sentence would be "... for him" and not "... for his".

της can be used in a possessive context such as το βιβλίο του "his book", το βιβλίο της "her book".


Gillian430222

So if I included για αυτήν, why was this marked incorrect?


jaye16
Mod

You could have used..."για αυτήν" but those are only two words from a whole sentence. We cannot know what there was in the other part of the sentence that caused it to be marked wrong.

Please read the other comments on this page for HOW TO MAKE A REPORT

Also, check out these tips

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM…..

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


mizinamo

why was this marked incorrect?

Nobody can see what you wrote, so references such as "it" or "this" or "the correct translation" or "my answer" are not helpful.

Please show us what you wrote -- if you have a screenshot that shows the kind of exercise you had, the answer you gave, and Duolingo's reaction, then please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and put the URL of the image into a comment here.

At the very least, please quote your entire answer when you have a question·.


JenniferMarot

I translated this as "της έχω ένα βιβλίο" As we learnt before with pronouns and it was marked incorrect. Should we not use the format that we learned Previously?


troll1995
Mod

It's correct. Added now!


Op777

What's wrong with Έχω της ένα βιβλίο ?


troll1995
Mod

The right is "Της έχω ένα βιβλίο" the same way της δίνω would be correct and not δίνω της.


Curious_Dore

Why is it wrong to say Έχω ένα βιβλίο για την? Isn't "her" a personal pronoun in accusative?


D_..
Mod

It is, but it also is the weak form and cannot stand there on its own! Weak pronoun forms exist in the safety of verbs and go straight before or after the verb. From what I can see, they only go after the verb in the imperative, see comments here or in other discussions that come up if you search for "weak AND strong AND pronoun" in the Greek discussions forum.


Sollihein

However there was a sentence just now "the cat is behind her" in which the weak form for "her" was used, I believe. Does it depend on the preposition itself?


mizinamo

It depends on whether it's a preposition or an adverb :)

"behind" is either an adverb πίσω (which can take a weak form after it) or a sort of compound preposition πίσω από which can then take a strong form.

Modern Greek has a number of such compound prepositions formed of an adverb + a preposition (usually σε "to, at, by" or από "from, of").

Though I believe that with a pronoun, it's more common to use adverb + genitive/possessive weak form of pronoun, while the compound preposition is used with nouns.


Anja698812

Why do I have to use the indefinite article "ένα" here? I wrote "Έχω βιβλίο για εκείνη" and it was marked wrong.


G.Georgopoulos

Because it's possible that one would "have 2 or more books for her".


deryckchan

What's the case of εκείνη here?


mizinamo

accusative due to the preposition για


LEkDGeCO

my screen printed on the bottom: "Έχω ένα βιβλίο για κείνη." The last word seem to be with a typo.


jaye16
Mod

"κείνη" is an alternative version of "εκείνη" but it's not used in the main sentence and we can't understand why it was shown to you. Was your sentence rejected and this was shown as the correct sentence?


LEkDGeCO

That is exactly as You say. It was shown as a correct sentence, when mine answer was rejected.


jaye16
Mod

But we do not know why your sentence was rejected since we cannot see it. Therefore, when that happens you should make a Report.

It's quite simple to make a Report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT

Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

  • Please don't post comments about rejected sentences if you haven't made a REPORT>

LEkDGeCO

Dear Jaye, I had my doubts regarding the word 'κείνη', My first thought was it might be a typo, as I've done plenty of excersizes tonight and didn't notice this exact word. I didn't know it's the right one - and if it is - then all is OK. No need to report anything in such a case. Thanks for clarification.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.