"I have a book for her."

Translation:Έχω ένα βιβλίο για εκείνη.

October 19, 2016

19 Comments


wchargin

For English-to-Greek translation, shouldn't "Έχω ένα βιβλίο για αυτήν." be correct?

February 1, 2017

Dolo925451

I think you are right....

March 10, 2019

Odontoceto

What is the difference between για εκείνη and για αυτή?

December 21, 2016

D_..
Mod

    It's the difference between 'this' and 'that'. Αυτός, αυτή, αυτό = this, εκείνος, εκείνη, εκείνο = that. Since 'her' does not include any such information, it would have to be something like "for this/that girl".

    December 21, 2016

mizinamo

    I think the question was meant, what's the difference when those words are used to mean "he, she, it" rather than "this, that".

    December 21, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      Hmm... I edited my post as you were typing yours, let's hope it is more useful. In any case, Odontoceto can ask for a clarification! :)

      December 21, 2016

Anas276

      Is " Έχω ένα βιβλίο για αυτήν" correct?

      May 22, 2018

Op777

      What's wrong with Έχω της ένα βιβλίο ?

      October 19, 2016

troll1995

      The right is "Της έχω ένα βιβλίο" the same way της δίνω would be correct and not δίνω της.

      October 19, 2016

Curious_Dore

      Why is it wrong to say Έχω ένα βιβλίο για την? Isn't "her" a personal pronoun in accusative?

      January 18, 2017

D_..
      Mod

        It is, but it also is the weak form and cannot stand there on its own! Weak pronoun forms exist in the safety of verbs and go straight before or after the verb. From what I can see, they only go after the verb in the imperative, see comments here or in other discussions that come up if you search for "weak AND strong AND pronoun" in the Greek discussions forum.

        January 18, 2017

Sollihein

        However there was a sentence just now "the cat is behind her" in which the weak form for "her" was used, I believe. Does it depend on the preposition itself?

        January 26, 2017

mizinamo

        It depends on whether it's a preposition or an adverb :)

        "behind" is either an adverb πίσω (which can take a weak form after it) or a sort of compound preposition πίσω από which can then take a strong form.

        Modern Greek has a number of such compound prepositions formed of an adverb + a preposition (usually σε "to, at, by" or από "from, of").

        Though I believe that with a pronoun, it's more common to use adverb + genitive/possessive weak form of pronoun, while the compound preposition is used with nouns.

        January 26, 2017

JenniferMarot

        I translated this as "της έχω ένα βιβλίο" As we learnt before with pronouns and it was marked incorrect. Should we not use the format that we learned Previously?

        March 9, 2017

troll1995

        It's correct. Added now!

        March 9, 2017

JenniferMarot

        Thanks! Anything to make prepositions easier. This the most difficult session that I've encountered so far. I am a little despondent :(( but will persevere, it's only been 6 weeks so far.

        March 10, 2017

Anja698812

        Why do I have to use the indefinite article "ένα" here? I wrote "Έχω βιβλίο για εκείνη" and it was marked wrong.

        April 14, 2019

deryckchan

        What's the case of εκείνη here?

        January 24, 2019

mizinamo

        accusative due to the preposition για

        January 24, 2019
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.