1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός μαγειρεύει κρέας."

"Αυτός μαγειρεύει κρέας."

Translation:He cooks meat.

October 19, 2016

6 Comments


miacomet

Quick question: I thought that ευ and αυ, were only "ev" and "av" right before consonants, but the audio for this sentence pronounces μαγειρεύει as though it were "μαγειρέβη", even though the εύ is not before a consonant. Is this correct? And if so, is that just the usual way to pronounce ευ and αυ, even without a consonant after?


troll1995

Αυ & ευ are pronounced as αΦ and εΦ when ξ, ψ or a voiceless consonant follows, namely κ, π, τ, χ, θ, φ, σ, and when they are at the end of the word. Αυ & ευ are pronounced as αΒ nad εΒ when ζ, a vowel (α,ε,η,ι,υ,ο,ω,) a dipthong (αι, ει, οι, ου) or a voiced consonant (γ, β, δ, λ, μ, ν, ρ) follows.


miacomet

Gotcha, thanks. Is ξ not a voiceless consonant as well?


troll1995

Ξ,ψ are double consonants. (I had forgotten about the other one, so I edited my previous post to include it)


mizinamo

ζ is not a double consonant in modern Greek.

It's a plain old simple voiced consonant.


troll1995

you are right about that! I'll edit it.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.