"I have a wife."

Translation:Έχω μια σύζυγο.

October 19, 2016

18 Comments


KeithJones949537

What is the difference between γυναικα and συζυγο.I have never seen the second word before.

May 16, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

γυναίκα means "woman", άντρας means "man", and σύζυγος means "spouse".

In a possessive context, η γυναίκα μου / ο άντρας μου means "my wife / my husband" (etc.); similarly with η σύζυγός μου / ο σύζυγός μου which could also be translated as "my wife / my husband" alongside "my spouse / my spouse".

Note that σύζυγος has a different grammatical gender depending on whether it's a male spouse or a female spouse.

(Literally, a σύζυγος is a partner that you are yoked together with, like two oxen which are joined together by their yoke and who till a field as a pair.)

May 16, 2017

ZacharyWei5

γυναίκα means woman; σύζυγος means spouse

May 16, 2017

ZacharyWei5

Is μία really acceptable without an accent?

October 19, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yes. Μία is the feminine for "one" whereas μια is the feminine indefinite article.

October 19, 2016

ZacharyWei5

Aha! Thanks!

October 19, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

And the pronunciation difference is "mi.a" (two syllables) versus "mja" or "mya" (one syllable).

October 21, 2016

Marva441926

So "Έχω μία γυναίκα" is actually wrong?

Also, this is not applied consistently here. For example, Duolingo insists on "Αυτή είναι μία πίτσα" as the correct translation of "This is a pizza." I typed "Αυτή είναι μια πίτσα" and this was marked a "typo".

July 20, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's basically the same, with "μία" putting stress on the quantity (one wife/pizza) etc, and "μια" emphasizing the existence of the thing in discussion (a wife/pizza) etc. But one can practically use either, it's not an issue ;)

July 20, 2018

Marva441926

Thank you. Is there a way to make a similar distinction with masculine and neuter nouns?

Also, if that is the case, then Duolingo ought to accept both options as correct.

July 20, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

No, no distinction can be made as far as "ένας" and "ένα" are concerned.

About this sentence, however, I've checked and we have included both "μία" and "μια" as possible translations.

July 20, 2018

BillDe
Plus

I have been told repeatedly the a man's γυναίκα is his wife unless the context clearly mitigates against this meaning.

October 22, 2017

BillDe
Plus

there is a problem with the Greek app. previously when I marked both γυναίκα and σύζυγος as correct I was told that only σύζυγος was correct. Not that I agreed, but the next time I got the question I answered σύζυγος and was told that γυναίκα was correct!!!

October 22, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

What were the entire sentences that you saw?

The system sometimes tries to trick you by throwing in distractors that are almost correct but not quite, e.g. σύζυγος (wrong case) or ένα (wrong gender), so you have to look closely.

October 23, 2017

Hilary666874

There was no option to select "σύζυγο", only "γυναικα"

August 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Σύζυγο" (f/m-accusative case) has been added!

August 12, 2018

Hilary666874

Thank you!

August 12, 2018

robert672165

No it hasn't. He was referring to the word bank version.

September 14, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.