1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I have a wife."

"I have a wife."

Translation:Έχω μια σύζυγο.

October 19, 2016

21 Comments


KeithJones949537

What is the difference between γυναικα and συζυγο.I have never seen the second word before.


mizinamo

γυναίκα means "woman", άντρας means "man", and σύζυγος means "spouse".

In a possessive context, η γυναίκα μου / ο άντρας μου means "my wife / my husband" (etc.); similarly with η σύζυγός μου / ο σύζυγός μου which could also be translated as "my wife / my husband" alongside "my spouse / my spouse".

Note that σύζυγος has a different grammatical gender depending on whether it's a male spouse or a female spouse.

(Literally, a σύζυγος is a partner that you are yoked together with, like two oxen which are joined together by their yoke and who till a field as a pair.)


ZacharyWei5

γυναίκα means woman; σύζυγος means spouse


ZacharyWei5

Is μία really acceptable without an accent?


troll1995
Mod

Yes. Μία is the feminine for "one" whereas μια is the feminine indefinite article.


mizinamo

And the pronunciation difference is "mi.a" (two syllables) versus "mja" or "mya" (one syllable).


Marva441926

So "Έχω μία γυναίκα" is actually wrong?

Also, this is not applied consistently here. For example, Duolingo insists on "Αυτή είναι μία πίτσα" as the correct translation of "This is a pizza." I typed "Αυτή είναι μια πίτσα" and this was marked a "typo".


G.Georgopoulos

It's basically the same, with "μία" putting stress on the quantity (one wife/pizza) etc, and "μια" emphasizing the existence of the thing in discussion (a wife/pizza) etc. But one can practically use either, it's not an issue ;)


Marva441926

Thank you. Is there a way to make a similar distinction with masculine and neuter nouns?

Also, if that is the case, then Duolingo ought to accept both options as correct.


G.Georgopoulos

No, no distinction can be made as far as "ένας" and "ένα" are concerned.

About this sentence, however, I've checked and we have included both "μία" and "μια" as possible translations.


BillDe

there is a problem with the Greek app. previously when I marked both γυναίκα and σύζυγος as correct I was told that only σύζυγος was correct. Not that I agreed, but the next time I got the question I answered σύζυγος and was told that γυναίκα was correct!!!


mizinamo

What were the entire sentences that you saw?

The system sometimes tries to trick you by throwing in distractors that are almost correct but not quite, e.g. σύζυγος (wrong case) or ένα (wrong gender), so you have to look closely.


BillDe

I have been told repeatedly the a man's γυναίκα is his wife unless the context clearly mitigates against this meaning.


Hilary666874

There was no option to select "σύζυγο", only "γυναικα"


G.Georgopoulos

"Σύζυγο" (f/m-accusative case) has been added!


robert672165

No it hasn't. He was referring to the word bank version


robert672165

still hasn't been added


troll1995
Mod

It's the translation shown above.


mizinamo

Both Εγώ έχω μία γυναίκα and Έχω μία σύζυγο are marked as "best" translations, and you might receive word bank tiles for either of those.

You do not have to select σύζυγο; selecting γυναίκα is also fine. In a possessive context ("have"), both words mean "wife".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.