1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is learning day and night…

"He is learning day and night."

Translation:Il apprend jour et nuit.

February 9, 2013

25 Comments


martinkunev

Can I say "Il apprend le jour et la nuit"


Sitesurf

Yes, that is correct.


tomgg

Are you certain? I was marked down for the use of articles.


Sitesurf

In real life, both are correct "jour et nuit" or "le jour et la nuit" yet I seem to understand that Duo was expecting the closer translation to the English "day and night" - without article


Arya.Stark

Well that's crap, because we're always taught to put articles in! In what cases can you skip em?


Sitesurf

Please watch your language.

You skip article in a number of idioms and fixed expressions, like this one.


Kahyun

why not 'il apprend journée et soirée' ?


ildi9

Why can I not say ' dans le jour et la nuit'?


Sitesurf

That is not a correct form = "in the day and the night" ?


ildi9

Well, not in English, if you translate it word by word, but it occurs to me that previously dans la unit was suggested as correct. Anyway, thanks for the answer!


Sitesurf

"Dans la nuit" does exist, as well as "dans la journée" (not "dans le jour") but it means "at some time in the course of the night/day", which is not the expected meaning here.


AdrianJosh

Why soir is wrong)


CJ.Dennis

"Soir" means "evening". "Nuit" means "night". "Ce soir" means "This evening", but we generally say "Tonight" in English, which is where I think you are getting confused.


Marie282520

I put "pendent" but made a gender error so I don't know if it would have been accepted otherwise tho gather it is not needed?


Sitesurf

You don't need "pendant" in this sentence: "le jour et la nuit" is sufficient to translate "day and night".

With pendant, you would get: "pendant le jour et la nuit" = "during the day and the night".


htylies

Can I not say Il apprend tous la journee et la soiree?


Sitesurf

"jour et nuit / nuit et jour" is an idiomatic sentence, shortened to be more convenient (no verb, no article).

However, if you want to insist that the guy is working during the whole day + the whole evening:

  • il étudie/travaille toute la journée et toute la soirée.

KimSCasey

Ok, we skip the articles with "day and night (jour et nuit) " I didn't know that, which is fine, that's how I learn. I put "Il apprend jour et la nuit." marked wrong. So, my question: Using articles or not, is it simply hearing an idiom and learning that is the way it's said, or is there a guideline? BTW, Thanks for all your help, Sitesurf.


Sitesurf

In combinations of phrases with "et" or "ou", consistency is generally respected; so:

  • le jour et la nuit (2 articles)
  • jour et nuit (0 articles)

Idioms are always tricky for they generally follow their own 'rules', that are in fact 'exceptions to general rules'. So, yes, I think that idioms in every language have to be learned 'by heart', as they are, because otherwise they sound strange, even with perfect grammar.


SoniaMenez1

"Il apprend pendant les jours et les nuits" doesn't make the mark?


Sitesurf

Remember that "le lundi" means "every Monday". The same applies here: "le jour et la nuit" means "every day and every night". It does not need a plural.


Marie282520

Merci. By the way, is saying Merci bien minimizing the thanks as does J'aime bien....? The more I understand, the less I dare speak.


Sitesurf

"Merci bien" is less "dry" than "merci" and "bien" is here to enhance "merci". Though it is less thankful than "merci beaucoup".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started