1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η σωστή κατεύθυνση είναι προ…

"Η σωστή κατεύθυνση είναι προς τα εκεί."

Translation:The right direction is that way.

October 19, 2016

9 Comments


ma1410

I have a question about "προς τα εκεί" - why is the plural article "τα" used in this expression? It sounds strange to me. I don't doubt that it's grammatically correct, but could someone please explain to me the logic behind this, perhaps with some other examples? Thank you


Lukas61795

I would say "προς τα εκεί" means "towards there".


BillDe

Why is "towards there" wrong?


kathy140555

still not answered. I think it should be accepted in english


Bobbybfat

If προς τα εκεί is "that way", then does προς τα εδώ mean "this way"???


Nicholas358161

the correct Direction is this way?


mizinamo

Εκεί is “there”, not “here”, so I think “that way” is better than “this way”.


MercedesEm13

the proper direction is that way.This is correct, even if you do not like it

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.