"Η σωστή κατεύθυνση είναι προς τα εκεί."

Translation:The right direction is that way.

October 19, 2016

6 Comments


Lukas61795

I would say "προς τα εκεί" means "towards there".

February 5, 2018

BillDe
Plus

Why is "towards there" wrong?

December 13, 2018

ma1410

I have a question about "προς τα εκεί" - why is the plural article "τα" used in this expression? It sounds strange to me. I don't doubt that it's grammatically correct, but could someone please explain to me the logic behind this, perhaps with some other examples? Thank you

October 19, 2016

troll1995
Mod
October 19, 2016

Nicholas358161

the correct Direction is this way?

February 21, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Εκεί is “there”, not “here”, so I think “that way” is better than “this way”.

February 21, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.