"Яка зараз пора року?"

Translation:What season is it now?

October 19, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8112110

Would "What time of year is it now" also work?


PatriciaZa190635

What is the reasoning for year being року here? Case and usage?


DiegoLucav

Genitive case. It can be translated to "of the year". Think about the 's in "Mary's house". The house is of someone/something. The owner gains the 's or, in Ukrainian, is used in its Genitive form.


JacobLynn

"What season of the year" is both the most accurate translation and the best way in english to say this phrase.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.