1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi muốn một quốc gia …

"Chúng tôi muốn một quốc gia thống nhất."

Translation:We want an unified country.

October 19, 2016

10 Comments


Richardbrown1989

we want a unified country (not an)

December 11, 2016

Julestheman

Yes, because the u in unified is a y sound.

June 17, 2017

VernonSing

really? "a unified country" is proper English.

September 5, 2017

BoxcarAndy

Yes.

August 30, 2018

MelsonTeo

The article a should be used if the following word starts or sounds with a consonant, a non silent h or a vowel pronounced [j] or [w]: unified

November 24, 2017

qm1224

And so Vietnam was unified on 1975

October 19, 2016

JCMcGee

In

September 20, 2017

Songve

in 1945

November 11, 2019

vngdhuyen

'75

November 12, 2019

Songve

đất nước vs quốc gia ? How they different? Am I on the right track thinking the former is more personal and I would use it to refer to my country, and the latter is more impersonal ad I would use it in a more general sense?

November 11, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.