"Chúngtôimuốnmộtquốcgiathốngnhất."

Translation:We want an unified country.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Richardbrown1989

we want a unified country (not an)

2 years ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Yes, because the u in unified is a y sound.

1 year ago

VernonSing

really? "a unified country" is proper English.

1 year ago

BoxcarAndy

Yes.

4 months ago

MelsonTeo
MelsonTeo

The article a should be used if the following word starts or sounds with a consonant, a non silent h or a vowel pronounced [j] or [w]: unified

1 year ago

quentinmak
quentinmak

And so Vietnam was unified on 1975

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

In

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.