"Chúng tôi muốn một quốc gia thống nhất."

Translation:We want an unified country.

October 19, 2016

7 Comments


Richardbrown1989

we want a unified country (not an)

December 11, 2016

Julestheman

Yes, because the u in unified is a y sound.

June 17, 2017

VernonSing

really? "a unified country" is proper English.

September 5, 2017

BoxcarAndy

Yes.

August 30, 2018

MelsonTeo

The article a should be used if the following word starts or sounds with a consonant, a non silent h or a vowel pronounced [j] or [w]: unified

November 24, 2017

qm1224

And so Vietnam was unified on 1975

October 19, 2016

JCMcGee

In

September 20, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.