1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi muốn một quốc gia …

"Chúng tôi muốn một quốc gia thống nhất."

Translation:We want a unified country.

October 19, 2016

16 Comments


Richardbrown1989

we want a unified country (not an)


Julestheman

Yes, because the u in unified is a y sound.


vngdhuyen

I'm sorry for the (very) long delay. I made the changes.


VernonSing

really? "a unified country" is proper English.


MelsonTeo

The article a should be used if the following word starts or sounds with a consonant, a non silent h or a vowel pronounced [j] or [w]: unified


qm1224

And so Vietnam was unified on 1975


Asraelite

"United" is not accepted


vngdhuyen

it was but just with "nation". for unknown reasons, only "unified country" and "united nation" were accepted. I made the changes.


fskirby

"a unified", Not "an unified"


vngdhuyen

it has been corrected.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.