"Η σαλάτα αυτή έχει μόνο τομάτα και αγγούρι."

Translation:This salad has only tomato and cucumber.

October 19, 2016

12 Comments


Jon345104

This salad has just tomato and cucumber was marked wrong

June 10, 2018

am522379

What's the reason behind using "αυτή"? Is it acceptable to say, "Η σαλάτα έχει [...]"?

October 19, 2016

troll1995

Η σαλάτα έχει = The salad has.., Η σαλάτα αυτή έχει=αυτή η σαλάτα έχει= This salad has...

October 19, 2016

am522379

That makes sense. I guess I'm more so looking at the positioning of "αυτή " in this sentence as it follows the noun rather than precedes it (as in your example).

October 19, 2016

troll1995

Both positionings are correct: I like this kitten= Μου αρέσει αυτό το γατάκι=μου αρέσει το γατάκι αυτό

October 19, 2016

Goren17

I tried "this salad has only tomatoes and cucumbers" and "this salad has only a tomato and a cucumber". Depending on whether this phrase means the salad has only one of each or not, one of these answers should be accepted.

May 16, 2018

pkaragoulis

The original sentence is treating "tomato" and "cucumber" as uncountable nouns (like water, milk, bread, etc.), so the mods are expecting the English equivalents to be uncountable as well. Otherwise, if the original said "...τομάτες και αγγούρια", you could say "...tomatoes and cucumbers". Or likewise, if it said "...μία τομάτα και ένα αγγούρι", you could say "...a tomato and a cucumber". Hope that clears it up.

January 29, 2019

Curious_Dore

Yeah, almost the same here, "This salad has just tomato and cucumber" was marked wrong... perhaps you could add that.

July 22, 2018

Liz971679

Can this sentence also mean "her salad"

May 17, 2019

mizinamo

Can this sentence also mean "her salad"

No. That would be η σαλάτα της.

May 18, 2019

DusoKlimo

Αυτή η σαλάτα can be used as well? (Curious about the word order) thanks.

June 6, 2019

mizinamo

Αυτή η σαλάτα can be used as well?

Yes. (Though obviously not in a listening exercise, where you have to use the same word order as the speaker.)

June 6, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.