1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η σαλάτα αυτή έχει μόνο τομά…

"Η σαλάτα αυτή έχει μόνο τομάτα και αγγούρι."

Translation:This salad has only tomato and cucumber.

October 19, 2016

12 Comments


Jon345104

This salad has just tomato and cucumber was marked wrong


am522379

What's the reason behind using "αυτή"? Is it acceptable to say, "Η σαλάτα έχει [...]"?


troll1995
Mod

Η σαλάτα έχει = The salad has.., Η σαλάτα αυτή έχει=αυτή η σαλάτα έχει= This salad has...


am522379

That makes sense. I guess I'm more so looking at the positioning of "αυτή " in this sentence as it follows the noun rather than precedes it (as in your example).


troll1995
Mod

Both positionings are correct: I like this kitten= Μου αρέσει αυτό το γατάκι=μου αρέσει το γατάκι αυτό


Goren17

I tried "this salad has only tomatoes and cucumbers" and "this salad has only a tomato and a cucumber". Depending on whether this phrase means the salad has only one of each or not, one of these answers should be accepted.


pkaragoulis

The original sentence is treating "tomato" and "cucumber" as uncountable nouns (like water, milk, bread, etc.), so the mods are expecting the English equivalents to be uncountable as well. Otherwise, if the original said "...τομάτες και αγγούρια", you could say "...tomatoes and cucumbers". Or likewise, if it said "...μία τομάτα και ένα αγγούρι", you could say "...a tomato and a cucumber". Hope that clears it up.


Curious_Dore

Yeah, almost the same here, "This salad has just tomato and cucumber" was marked wrong... perhaps you could add that.


Liz971679

Can this sentence also mean "her salad"


mizinamo

Can this sentence also mean "her salad"

No. That would be η σαλάτα της.


DusoKlimo

Αυτή η σαλάτα can be used as well? (Curious about the word order) thanks.


mizinamo

Αυτή η σαλάτα can be used as well?

Yes. (Though obviously not in a listening exercise, where you have to use the same word order as the speaker.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.