"Η σαλάτα αυτή έχει μόνο τομάτα και αγγούρι."

Translation:This salad has only tomato and cucumber.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Jon345104

This salad has just tomato and cucumber was marked wrong

9 months ago

am522379

What's the reason behind using "αυτή"? Is it acceptable to say, "Η σαλάτα έχει [...]"?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Η σαλάτα έχει = The salad has.., Η σαλάτα αυτή έχει=αυτή η σαλάτα έχει= This salad has...

2 years ago

am522379

That makes sense. I guess I'm more so looking at the positioning of "αυτή " in this sentence as it follows the noun rather than precedes it (as in your example).

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Both positionings are correct: I like this kitten= Μου αρέσει αυτό το γατάκι=μου αρέσει το γατάκι αυτό

2 years ago

Goren17

I tried "this salad has only tomatoes and cucumbers" and "this salad has only a tomato and a cucumber". Depending on whether this phrase means the salad has only one of each or not, one of these answers should be accepted.

9 months ago

pkaragoulis

The original sentence is treating "tomato" and "cucumber" as uncountable nouns (like water, milk, bread, etc.), so the mods are expecting the English equivalents to be uncountable as well. Otherwise, if the original said "...τομάτες και αγγούρια", you could say "...tomatoes and cucumbers". Or likewise, if it said "...μία τομάτα και ένα αγγούρι", you could say "...a tomato and a cucumber". Hope that clears it up.

1 month ago

Curious_Dore

Yeah, almost the same here, "This salad has just tomato and cucumber" was marked wrong... perhaps you could add that.

7 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.