"Il arrive à s'enfuir."

Translation:He manages to run away.

February 9, 2013

43 Comments


findujanvier

il arrive = he manages ? Why does "arriver" mean "manage" ? Explain please !

May 4, 2014

acguiliano

"arriver à" + verb often translates to "manage to" do something or "succeed in" doing something

July 20, 2014

lord_sphinx

I think "arriver à" means somethink like "he tends to" which can be understood as "he manages to".

June 9, 2016

GregHullender

My mnemonic is "he gets to the place where he can . . ." e.g. "I have got the place where I can read French newspapers." Unlike pouvoir it implies you worked at it. I'm wondering about the difference with réussir à, though.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=663145

I also wonder if the distinction exists in the passe composé. That is, is there a difference between: Il a pu nager and Il a arrivé a nager. They seem (to me) to mean "he became able to swim" and "he got to where he swims" which both are more or less "he managed to swim."

January 13, 2015

MoeHartman

'Arrive' also means happens. "He happens to run away," means roughly the same thing as, "He manages to run away."

June 20, 2014

Madhav_Malhotra

It doesn't have the same meaning in English. "He happens to run away." makes me think "Oopsies, he just happened to have run away on the same day that all of us guards were taking a break. What an unfortunate coincidence!" whereas "He manages to run away." makes me think "After many years of struggle, infidelity, and turmoil, he finally manages to run away."

June 6, 2018

BarbaraSti2

In this case you cannot separate the à from "arriver à". Arriver à followed by an infinitive verb means to manage, to reach or to achieve. (Arriver à followed by a place means to arrive at that place). If the arriver or arriver à is not followed by an infinitive, it means to happen or to arrive.

September 22, 2017

Kulduris

He comes down to...

July 28, 2015

Dasher5227

I'm just learning, but I wonder if it is similar to how we use "he comes to realize" or "that little girl came to be ceo," although it doesn't appear to translate cleanly (the French version seems to have a more active implication, like "manages.").

September 24, 2017

jorge.a.me1

It's the same in Spanish: "El llego a [hacer algo]" or even in informal English: "He got to [do something]"

February 17, 2018

ag3n7_z3r0

What about "He gets away"?

January 10, 2015

GregHullender

It only says that he manages to flee. It doesn't say how far he gets.

January 13, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

Good point.

January 13, 2015

Simon-Ponferrada

"He manages to get away" is acceptable. Signalled to duo

March 8, 2015

MitchellSm915656

Fixed 30July2017

July 30, 2017

BillCarol

Not accepted 21April2015.

April 22, 2015

Zora846484

I agree but it's not accepted as of 27 March 2016. :(

March 27, 2016

only_human

"He manages to flee" sounds fine; but I didn't try that.

March 16, 2014

Vivian29258

I see this literally as " he arrives to run away", which means "he has run away", however "he has run away" is not right?

July 18, 2017

BarbaraSti2

"Arriver" is generally used for " to arrive" but Arriver à + verb is generally to reach, achieve, or manage, like "he manages to get away". or "he succeeds in getting away." Arriver à + somebody is to happen to. "Qu'est-ce qui est arrivé à Jules ?" What happened to Miles? I don't see any definition in any of my translators that offer "can" as an option. That would be Pouvoir.

September 22, 2017

BarbaraSti2

He has run away is something that already happened. "Il s'est enfui". Remember that if you want to say "he arrives at the station at noon" you say "Il arrive à la station à midi". But "arriver à" followed by an infinitive verb (s'enfuir) is generally to achieve, to reach, or to manage, to do that verb. "En dépit de son bras cassé, elle arrive à jouer" "despite her broken arm, she manages to play."

September 22, 2017

Vivian29258

Also Duo says it means "He can run away". I can't see how this is an appropriate translation. The words and even the nuance are so clearly different in my opinion.

July 18, 2017

baraillot

I put 'he is ready to run away', and this was not accepted, which surely is a a reasonable alternative to the general meaning.

September 22, 2017

BarbaraSti2

He manages to or succeeds in running away is not the same as he is ready to run away. That would be "il est prêt à s'enfuir"

September 22, 2017

BarbaraSti2

I agree but it didn't like my answer. It wanted He is able to escape. I would have preferred peut in that case to arriver à.

August 26, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

Could "il arrive" also mean "he is managing?" They're both in present tense; but I admit I never studied all the tenses in English that I did in French.

November 22, 2017

Bob864206

I could use a good discussion on when to use a, de, pour to me to in the infinitive.

March 7, 2018

MaryGetts

He succeeds at escaping. Is correct!

October 13, 2018

JeremyPJohnson

Why is "He is able to run" incorrect? I understand s'enfuir to mean "run" or "flee" or "runaway". In English, it is acceptable to use "run" to mean flee.

August 20, 2016

MoeHartman

Although 'to run' sometimes can refer to the act of fleeing, generally, the verb phrase 'to run away' is more standard and less ambiguous. 'He is able to run,' could mean that he is physically capable of running or that he is capable of fleeing. We would need more context to determine what the speaker is saying, though, whereas 'He is able to run away,' has no such lack of clarity. Secondly, arriver does not translate as 'to be able'. It roughly means, 'to happen' or 'to arrive,' depending on the context, so while your answer does get the meaning of the French sentence across, there are a couple reasons why it would be marked as incorrect.

August 20, 2016

mammad99

That would be il arrive à courir. Run and flee are different. Fleeing is running from something. (BTW I Think it is unfair to downvote people just for asking questions. I upvoted you from-2 to -1 ) :=))

December 21, 2017

Frenchfried1972r

Why isn't "he is managing to escape" accepted?

October 1, 2014

Anne_de_Bretagne

Golly--now they are being literal. "He fled" means the same thing.

February 22, 2015

GregHullender

Not really. "To manage to do X" vs. "to do X" have very different connotations in English. "Manage to" implies overcoming difficulty. "He fled" doesn't imply that there was anyone or anything trying to prevent him from fleeing. "He managed to flee" implies that fleeing wasn't easy.

February 22, 2015

Anne_de_Bretagne

for "arrive" to mean "manage," isn't it necessary to also use "faire"?

February 23, 2015

shimself

to get away

February 9, 2013

RinoSrbin

Why is I arrived in Deutchland wrong???

May 9, 2015

beckydale

"He can to get away" is incorrect

February 11, 2013

Parry24

its gramatically incorrect in english

November 24, 2013

shimself

he manages to get away

February 11, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.