"Azokra a zöld székekre ülünk?"

Translation:Do we sit on those green chairs?

October 19, 2016

7 Comments


Krisbaudi

I guess, the meaning of the hungarian sentence in English is the question: Shall we sit on those green chairs? But there is no shall in the hungarian sentence and it might confuse.

October 19, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, I think your English translation gets the meaning of the sentence exactly right.

October 19, 2016

vvsey

I think the "shall we" version would be more closely matched by "... üljünk?" Which is the imperative version of the verb.
But it is up to the context to pick the best version. We could also say:
"Odaülünk azokra a zöld székekre?" - this is kind of an invitation or suggestion to go and sit there. So, a good "shall we".

October 20, 2016

mayarrezi

This does not make any sense in english. Are we pointing at chairs and asking the question? then the question should be "do we sit onto those ..etc" or "do we sit down on (onto) those...etc"

October 22, 2017

Patricia460976

Sure it can make sense. Imagine you are in a photo session with some other people and tour asking the photographer where you should sit.

November 9, 2017

Biff812086

It is so frustrating to repeatedly give answers that should be accepted and then have them rejected. I used "onto" instead of "on" which is technically more accurate than the accepted English translation since it actually implies movement. I wish there were an option where a user could override Duolingo's evaluation as to whether a translation is good or not.

January 25, 2018

brjaga

You can (and should) report if you give a translation that is not accepted but ought to be. However, "sit onto the chair" sounds weird to me in English. A much more natural way of saying it is "sit down on the chair" (which was also rejected, and reported).

January 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.