"We stand up onto those tables, from which the bugs come down."

Translation:Azokra az asztalokra állunk fel, amelyekről lejönnek a bogarak.

October 19, 2016

9 Comments


Krisbaudi

??????????? Maybe my English is too poor and my Hungarian too. I cannot understand, what is meant here. I can stand up from a chair, or from bed, but stand up onto those tables??? Do we sit on the tables and then stand up? Why do we stand on the tables, when the bugs are coming down from them. It is a weird sentence in any language.

October 19, 2016

vvsey

"Felállni" can mean two things:

  • to stand up from a sitting position (or other non-standing position)
  • to climb or otherwise get up to a higher point and stand there.

The second one is what is meant there.

It works just like "felülni". To get to a higher target and sit there, or sometimes, to sit up from a lying position:

  • to sit up in bed
  • to climb or otherwise get up to a higher point and sit there. "Felülni a fára".

Also check here:
comment/17958998

October 20, 2016

Krisbaudi

It was a heavy birth, but now I got it (hope so), with your explanations. Thank you very much! If it remains in my brain though, is another question. I am not good in remembering such difficult and crazy sentences, especially if I wouldn't use them in any language.

October 20, 2016

vvsey

Then just try to remember a simple sentence: "Felállok az asztalra."
Good luck!

October 20, 2016

Krisbaudi

Yes, I can remember it, indeed! But it makes me sad, because my girlfriend did it during a renovation and fell down from the fifth floor. So, remember, not to do it!

October 20, 2016

Bastette54

Or, felülni a kéményre (és énekelni). :)

November 19, 2016

Krisbaudi

Lol

November 19, 2016

RobertEddy

Ah, the ritual mating dance of the óvónők!

March 24, 2017

clairelanc3

When do we use "lejönnek" and "jönnek le"?

March 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.