1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We stand up onto those table…

"We stand up onto those tables, from which the bugs come down."

Translation:Azokra az asztalokra állunk fel, amelyekről lejönnek a bogarak.

October 19, 2016

13 Comments


Krisbaudi

??????????? Maybe my English is too poor and my Hungarian too. I cannot understand, what is meant here. I can stand up from a chair, or from bed, but stand up onto those tables??? Do we sit on the tables and then stand up? Why do we stand on the tables, when the bugs are coming down from them. It is a weird sentence in any language.


vvsey

"Felállni" can mean two things:

  • to stand up from a sitting position (or other non-standing position)
  • to climb or otherwise get up to a higher point and stand there.

The second one is what is meant there.

It works just like "felülni". To get to a higher target and sit there, or sometimes, to sit up from a lying position:

  • to sit up in bed
  • to climb or otherwise get up to a higher point and sit there. "Felülni a fára".

Also check here:
comment/17958998


Bastette54

Or, felülni a kéményre (és énekelni). :)


Krisbaudi

It was a heavy birth, but now I got it (hope so), with your explanations. Thank you very much! If it remains in my brain though, is another question. I am not good in remembering such difficult and crazy sentences, especially if I wouldn't use them in any language.


vvsey

Then just try to remember a simple sentence: "Felállok az asztalra."
Good luck!


Krisbaudi

Yes, I can remember it, indeed! But it makes me sad, because my girlfriend did it during a renovation and fell down from the fifth floor. So, remember, not to do it!


clairelanc3

When do we use "lejönnek" and "jönnek le"?


RobertEddy

Ah, the ritual mating dance of the óvónők!


MortenI

What about "leszállnak" instead of "lejönnek"?


Frank570938

must le jonnek be joined?


DrJake2

In other sentences with seemingly the exact same structure, jonnek and le (or the verbs and modifiers as appropriate) have been detached. That all made sense based on the earlier lesson on that subject. So why in this case are le and jonnek re-attached? What is the difference i am missing?


OscarFoong

These lessons are too frustrating because they combine too many grammatical rules without gradually introducing them. And there's nine lessons per round! I feel like giving up.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.