"Η δραστηριότητα της ανάλυσης."

Translation:The activity of analysis.

October 19, 2016

15 Comments


alainPierrot

What does this mean???

January 30, 2017

nacreousnereid

Analysis isn't a passive thing. Think of it in the same way as "the activity of baseball."

August 28, 2018

YPSILONZ

I have no idea and I'm native Greek...

September 4, 2018

Jon345104

What does this mean????

October 22, 2017

helmad

the execution of the analysis? or perhaps the performance of the analysis?

October 19, 2016

Lyazko

Is process a possibility?

February 9, 2017

Goren17

Is it the activity of analysis or analysis of activity?

July 22, 2017

Ioanna678593

Activity of analysis=Δραστηριότητα της ανάλυσης(make analysis) Analysis of activity=Ανάλυση της δραστηριότητας (analyze the activity) An other question: "Activity of analysis" is equal of "The analysis activity"? What is the difference?

October 15, 2017

Goren17

Also, can I translate this as "the act of analysis"? This is probably less direct translation, but it would at least make more sense.

October 4, 2018

Lng52-._

Doesn't "της" mean: "of the"? The activity OF THE analysis?

December 16, 2017

nacreousnereid

They're referring to the concept of analysis so the της is not needed.

August 28, 2018

Tony979198

Wouldn't this normally be translated as "the analytical activity?"

March 31, 2018

bonbayel

Procedure of the analysis?

June 21, 2018

robert672165

research?

June 22, 2018

bonbayel

Research is done before the analysis. This is about the process, which might be a good word. My word procedure, is also something abstract, a plan. But maybe process. It seems like you make or do an analysis.

June 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.