1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η δραστηριότητα της ανάλυσης…

"Η δραστηριότητα της ανάλυσης."

Translation:The activity of analysis.

October 19, 2016

20 Comments


alainPierrot

What does this mean???


YPSILONZ

I have no idea and I'm native Greek...


Condorandi

Thank you for bringing this up. Duo sometimes comes with stupid sentences that not even Greek native speakers can understand.


nacreousnereid

Analysis isn't a passive thing. Think of it in the same way as "the activity of baseball."


Jon345104

What does this mean????


NickMCLB

This phrase makes no sense neither in English nor in Greek. Can a moderator please remove it? ...or at least correct it and add some context?


helmad

the execution of the analysis? or perhaps the performance of the analysis?


Lyazko

Is process a possibility?


Goren17

Is it the activity of analysis or analysis of activity?


Ioanna678593

Activity of analysis=Δραστηριότητα της ανάλυσης(make analysis) Analysis of activity=Ανάλυση της δραστηριότητας (analyze the activity) An other question: "Activity of analysis" is equal of "The analysis activity"? What is the difference?


Goren17

Also, can I translate this as "the act of analysis"? This is probably less direct translation, but it would at least make more sense.


Lng52-._

Doesn't "της" mean: "of the"? The activity OF THE analysis?


nacreousnereid

They're referring to the concept of analysis so the της is not needed.


Tony979198

Wouldn't this normally be translated as "the analytical activity?"


KeithAndre18

"The process of analysis" is probably what you would say, but it has a slightly different meaning. "The act of analysis" would also work better, but also has a slightly different meaning. I am struggling to come up with an example of when you would say, "the activity of analysis".


G.Georgopoulos

I don't think it's meaningful to try to wrap your head around this one. From a vocabulary aspect, process=διαδικασία, act=πράξη.


heliopolis4

Good title for a painting


bonbayel

Procedure of the analysis?


bonbayel

Research is done before the analysis. This is about the process, which might be a good word. My word procedure, is also something abstract, a plan. But maybe process. It seems like you make or do an analysis.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.